Making a Quiz game

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Mon Jul 22, 2013 2:26 pm

Hi.

I'm using the Yann QA.capx to add quiz rounds to my platform game.
(thanks for making and sharing this powerful system!)

I want the player to do a quiz round, then a platform game round
and then another quiz round and so on. (The quiz score = the time limit for the platform game round)

Do I have to make new Layouts & Event sheets for each new quiz?     

Thank you.
B
13
Posts: 68
Reputation: 1,048

Post » Mon Sep 09, 2013 3:32 pm

hi yann , i can't seem to download your .capx file from your link , could you link it up again? thanks :D
B
2
Posts: 1
Reputation: 152

Post » Fri Oct 25, 2013 8:43 am

Hi! Fantastic Quiz, but i cant understand two things...

why every first question is only zero's (empty array request? where?).
why this not loading/filling more questions? if i put more on on Questions.txt the answers are zero's too (empty arrays again?)

I would really appreciate the help. :)Altheon2013-10-25 08:44:00
B
7
S
2
G
1
Posts: 1
Reputation: 1,041

Post » Sat Jan 18, 2014 2:10 pm

hello I'm reviewing this file looks fantastic and I know that I would have to do to make this happen when you press a button.thanks
B
6
Posts: 40
Reputation: 1,005

Post » Wed Aug 13, 2014 6:19 pm

procrastinator wrote:@nothaseo, here's a version I knocked up for someone else, which loads a text file through AJAX..

Quiz


procratinator, could you update the link for the quiz your posted? Thx in advance, Sophia
Current Mission: improve design skills
B
8
S
1
Posts: 57
Reputation: 1,003

Post » Tue Jul 28, 2015 4:34 pm

Hey @yann, I have made a quiz game, using a file.txt as array for the question but, my answer is using an image, so I don't know how to determine my array and the image. Please help me
Anyone, please help me
B
6
Posts: 39
Reputation: 345

Post » Tue Jul 28, 2015 4:38 pm

flemmig wrote:HI

How can I place the array .. QA in a php file

It would be nice to simple change QA from the.php or text file

REGARDS


If that can happen my life gonna come much easier
B
6
Posts: 39
Reputation: 345

Post » Tue Jul 28, 2015 5:13 pm

procrastinator wrote:@nothaseo, no problem. Hope it helps :) The only problem with it is, with very few questions, you may see a question repeat (only because it reloads them and happens to choose the same one from the previous round). I did fix it, but can't remember where I put the fixed capx - was something simple anyway. It would be a very slim chance of it being noticable if you had loads of questions. However, if you want me to look it out, I'll search tomorrow.


Can you help me with my .capx please
B
6
Posts: 39
Reputation: 345

Post » Sun Oct 11, 2015 9:20 pm

nothaseo wrote:@Yann, Is it possible to read the Questions and answers from an external file txt/ini?

You may need to create a function first. Then, use the AJAX plugin to load the external file (txt/ini) into an array. :D
B
9
S
2
Posts: 16
Reputation: 1,053

Previous

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: 99Instances2Go, Artpunk, DemantDigitalArt, Unconnected and 32 guests