Making event sheet global

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Sat Feb 23, 2008 1:51 pm

Hi I'm want to make a event sheet global I tried a couple of way but they don't work properly.
http://www.mediafire.com/?fq2olwmzvnb
B
4
S
2
G
4
Posts: 164
Reputation: 2,178

Post » Mon Feb 25, 2008 10:07 am

No one wanting to help me :(
B
4
S
2
G
4
Posts: 164
Reputation: 2,178

Post » Mon Feb 25, 2008 11:08 am

I can't actually download the file ("Invalid Quickkey. This error has been forwarded to MediaFire's development team.") but making an event sheet global is simple.

For every layout you have with its own event sheet, right click and 'Include event sheet', then select the sheet you wish to make global.

Any actions in the included sheet will then be run for that layout.
B
3
S
2
G
5
Posts: 1,777
Reputation: 5,529

Post » Mon Feb 25, 2008 11:10 am

Your mediafire link doesn't work.

Also, event sheets aren't something that can make global, so your request doesn't make any sense.

If you want to use an event sheet in a different layout, go to that layout's event sheet and Right Click -> Select "Include event sheet"

Edit: Argh, beaten :x
Moderator
B
5
S
2
G
6
Posts: 4,348
Reputation: 10,971

Post » Mon Feb 25, 2008 11:16 am

The link broken right not but when I choose include event sheet some of the events don't work.
B
4
S
2
G
4
Posts: 164
Reputation: 2,178

Post » Mon Feb 25, 2008 11:22 am

Are you certain that all of the objects you need are in the layout? If you're using Mouse&Keyboard you will need to copy that over too.

Also check that movement settings haven't returned to default after being copied over to the new layout. (I know off the top of my head that world gravity for physics movement is one that resets to default when copy-pasting to new layouts.)
Moderator
B
5
S
2
G
6
Posts: 4,348
Reputation: 10,971

Post » Mon Feb 25, 2008 11:33 am

Oh I forgot to add mouse&keyboard. I'll see if that fixes it.
B
4
S
2
G
4
Posts: 164
Reputation: 2,178

Post » Mon Feb 25, 2008 11:38 am

Don't just add it... that'll make a second Mouse&Keyboard object in your app. Copy it over from the first layout.
Moderator
B
5
S
2
G
6
Posts: 4,348
Reputation: 10,971

Post » Mon Feb 25, 2008 11:53 am

How do I do that.
Ok I've now got a download like for it
http://www.2shared.com/file/2895950/184 ... aV036.html
B
4
S
2
G
4
Posts: 164
Reputation: 2,178

Post » Mon Feb 25, 2008 12:06 pm

Go to layout 1.

In the Layers tab, highlight Mouse&Keyboard. Hit Ctrl-C.

Go to layout 2.

Click in the layout and hit Ctrl-V.

Oddly enough, it makes an icon in your layout for Mouse&Keyboard. It won't render at runtime, though. Just move it out of your way.
Moderator
B
5
S
2
G
6
Posts: 4,348
Reputation: 10,971

Next

Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests