MatchGame(help needed)

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sun Jul 01, 2012 1:07 pm

I follow this tutorial by kittiewan. I'm now on Video Part 2b

http://www.scirra.com/tutorials/280/creating-a-memory-match-game

My problem is, I see not why do it not work for me . I have no idea more, and I need help to see what is my mistake. Also I have copy and paste already, because I thought it is a typing error. But nothing. My cards weren not created

I want serious to learn step by step and not only copy and paste, but my head is melt now Please , tell me what is wrong in my code.   

vidi2012-07-01 15:05:08
B
21
S
5
G
5
Posts: 163
Reputation: 5,028

Post » Sun Jul 01, 2012 2:12 pm

After a lot of staring at the screen, I finally found the mistake.

In the "Repeat gNumberCard times" event, it's supposed to be "Set CurrentColumn" and not "Set CurrentTableauCard".
B
27
S
8
G
8
Posts: 903
Reputation: 8,452

Post » Sun Jul 01, 2012 2:58 pm

Oh Yes I see ! Thank you !

The arrangement is still a bit weird , but a step forward.
B
21
S
5
G
5
Posts: 163
Reputation: 5,028

Post » Sun Jul 01, 2012 3:02 pm

OK, the origin was wrong , now it's fine
vidi2012-07-01 15:03:53
B
21
S
5
G
5
Posts: 163
Reputation: 5,028

Post » Sun Jul 01, 2012 11:14 pm

Another question
Is it possible to shuffle my cards, if I have set my cards manually on the Layout, not by create 28 times ?
I have set 28 instances on the Layout and I want that 14 pairs are unique not side by side. But I don't Know how. The shuffle code in kittiewans tutorial is in this case not applicable.

https://dl.dropbox.com/u/48415327/fairygame/shuffle.capxvidi2012-07-01 23:16:56
B
21
S
5
G
5
Posts: 163
Reputation: 5,028

Post » Sun Jul 01, 2012 11:33 pm

Hi!

Very Nice clock man!

I liked a lot!

asmag

B
9
S
3
G
3
Posts: 16
Reputation: 2,786

Post » Sun Jul 01, 2012 11:45 pm

if you have a vector programm, here is the grafik tutorial for a clock. It is xara, but in similar way you can create this in another vector program, too.

http://outsider.xara.com/tutorials/december11/
B
21
S
5
G
5
Posts: 163
Reputation: 5,028

Post » Mon Jul 02, 2012 2:11 pm

With respect to the tutorial, it is in general possible to shuffle my cards on the Layout , without a create object action?
vidi2012-07-02 14:12:28
B
21
S
5
G
5
Posts: 163
Reputation: 5,028

Post » Mon Jul 02, 2012 7:26 pm

I am stuck.
Without a fixed location for my card I get different results . This is the same code and it looks different on diverse screens.



But without this actions breaks the shuffel action.
vidi2012-07-02 19:27:14
B
21
S
5
G
5
Posts: 163
Reputation: 5,028

Post » Mon Jul 02, 2012 8:50 pm

Actually the only problem is the scale mode, but this is needed for mobile device. Is there an another way how can make this same, but in considering scale mode?

vidi2012-07-02 22:15:12
B
21
S
5
G
5
Posts: 163
Reputation: 5,028

Next

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Braus and 4 guests