math validating

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Thu Aug 01, 2013 10:13 am

thanks @cvp
B
5
S
2
Posts: 91
Reputation: 738

Post » Fri Aug 02, 2013 2:16 pm

hi @cvp,

   it's all working fine with it, but i have small problem in it. actually my wanted total few times displaying below 10. but i want random(10,20) to display in wanted total.


https://www.dropbox.com/s/spqdg2fu5qniusa/r130_demo_31%20-bk.capxnarasimha2013-08-05 06:13:03
B
5
S
2
Posts: 91
Reputation: 738

Post » Mon Aug 05, 2013 6:16 am

hi

   it's all working fine with it, but i have small problem in it. actually my wanted total few times displaying below 10. but i want random(10,20) to display in wanted total.


https://www.dropbox.com/s/5hwbq801jz2ahku/r130_demo_31%20-bk.capxnarasimha2013-08-05 10:54:41
B
5
S
2
Posts: 91
Reputation: 738

Post » Mon Aug 05, 2013 1:27 pm

hi @cvp

by giving v=3 i'm getting more than 23 , but i need in between the (10,18) .please help how get in between that value.
    
B
5
S
2
Posts: 91
Reputation: 738

Post » Mon Aug 05, 2013 4:16 pm

Thanks cvp that's fine working now.
    But i have got another problem in it. when the game is finished i have set it to next level where i have a text functionality for it.And i have taken 9sprite images
   It is like
   ->system WantedTotal=0 nextlevel textbox visible
       
          But the thing is before the wantedtotal=0 the nextlevel text box is getting visible(and it would be around wantedTotal 5 to 9) these text box is visible .What would be problem please help me.

Note : i have taken only 9sprite images

Thanks once again
B
5
S
2
Posts: 91
Reputation: 738

Post » Wed Aug 07, 2013 4:17 pm

hi @cvp i have small doubt which you have send the file to me, i have small doubt,actually you are taking sprite count=20 as a global variable .suppose if we are having 40 sprite images can we take sprite count as 40 like. just share your ideas please
B
5
S
2
Posts: 91
Reputation: 738

Post » Wed Aug 07, 2013 7:00 pm

Hi Narasimha

As from what i can see the global variable spriteCount in my example is 10... But it should equal the number of "number" sprites you have. otherwise some of the conditions in the setWantedTotal function will not work properly.
B
20
S
6
G
4
Posts: 347
Reputation: 4,451

Post » Thu Aug 08, 2013 7:39 am

hi cvp thanks for your last reply, i have small issue in that game i had created a game same with your example and i had created multiple layouts and i have added main page ,and quit image, now the my problem is after finishing of 1st level, i'm quiting the game , when i click quit image it goes to main page and again when i click to image(goto layout1) , it's going to first level and wanted total is becoming zero(i,e game over board) is displaying and some times if the sprite(number images) still there the wanted total becoming zero and some times it's working fine , if i want to do any chages please chare your thoughts. narasimha2013-08-08 08:18:45
B
5
S
2
Posts: 91
Reputation: 738

Post » Thu Aug 08, 2013 9:23 am

I am having a hard time understanding your problem. Can you post a .capx file.
B
20
S
6
G
4
Posts: 347
Reputation: 4,451

Post » Thu Aug 08, 2013 11:09 am

thanks @cvp , the 1st problem is resloved, and the second one is there that is my actual total and wanted total are not matching some times, some times it's working fine. before 2 sprite count numbers the wanted total is becoming zero .
B
5
S
2
Posts: 91
Reputation: 738

PreviousNext

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Aenopix, blackhornet and 2 guests