maximum animation number

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Mon Jun 22, 2009 3:16 am

I was just wondering if there was a max number of animations for sprites? I was wanting to make at least 1000 or more, was just wondering before I went and did it
B
134
S
65
G
16
Posts: 1,766
Reputation: 19,190

Post » Mon Jun 22, 2009 3:20 am

There are no limits on anything like this as far as I'm aware. The real question is why you'd want that many. :P
Moderator
B
99
S
38
G
19
Posts: 1,584
Reputation: 17,942

Post » Mon Jun 22, 2009 5:42 am

yeah, that's gonna be a crazy amount of vram
Spriter Dev
B
88
S
21
G
12
Posts: 3,240
Reputation: 16,486

Post » Mon Jun 22, 2009 5:46 am

doesn't matter anymore, I'll just use thousands of frames instead
B
134
S
65
G
16
Posts: 1,766
Reputation: 19,190

Post » Mon Jun 22, 2009 9:32 am

It is of course infinite, but what are you making with 1000 frames?
B
3
S
2
G
5
Posts: 1,777
Reputation: 5,529

Post » Mon Jun 22, 2009 9:34 am

I'm using the sprite as a tile, which can load external images. Each frame is a different tile
B
134
S
65
G
16
Posts: 1,766
Reputation: 19,190

Post » Wed Jun 24, 2009 9:58 am

[quote="alspal":230vwweq]I'm using the sprite as a tile, which can load external images. Each frame is a different tile[/quote:230vwweq]

did you get this to work? I cant seem to get it to load more than 1 frame
B
2
G
3
Posts: 43
Reputation: 936

Post » Wed Jun 24, 2009 3:49 pm

You probably have to force the sprite to the frame before it loads it. I guess that would mean you would have to have an existing frame in the sprite as well.
Image Image
B
161
S
48
G
91
Posts: 7,359
Reputation: 67,273

Post » Wed Jun 24, 2009 6:34 pm

[quote="newt":1pm4gtj4]You probably have to force the sprite to the frame before it loads it. I guess that would mean you would have to have an existing frame in the sprite as well.[/quote:1pm4gtj4]

Yea - got to figuring that out heh; It'd be really nice to be able to dynamically import frames ;(
B
2
G
3
Posts: 43
Reputation: 936

Post » Wed Jun 24, 2009 8:52 pm

I checked this out a bit. I was thinking you would need to time it per tick, but it seems to work fine with one event. So there's probably no reason why you couldn't use a loop for all of it.
System: 1Start of layout
> SpritePause current animation
> SpriteSet animation frame to 2
> SpriteLoad frame from AppPath&"attack e0001.bmp"
> SpriteSet animation frame to 3
> SpriteLoad frame from AppPath&"attack e0002.bmp"
> SpriteSet animation frame to 4
> SpriteLoad frame from AppPath&"attack e0004.bmp"
> SpriteSet animation frame to 5
> SpriteLoad frame from AppPath&"attack e0005.bmp"
> SpriteSet animation frame to 6
> SpriteLoad frame from AppPath&"attack e0006.bmp"
> SpriteSet animation frame to 7
> SpriteLoad frame from AppPath&"attack e0007.bmp"
Image Image
B
161
S
48
G
91
Posts: 7,359
Reputation: 67,273

Next

Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests