Maybe Bug? Toggle Boolean

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Sun Jan 15, 2012 1:05 am

I know this is small, but in my game, could confuse people, I was wondering is it a bug while using toggle boolean, on the first go on clicking with a left mouse button for example on object, it takes 2 clicks with the same button to start off, while the rest of the time it's just one click to toggle on and one click for off.
B
28
S
6
G
9
Posts: 73
Reputation: 6,366

Post » Sun Jan 15, 2012 1:47 am

You should post a capx and give the informations asked in how to report a bug.

Without a capx we have no way to see what you're talking about.
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 6,999
Reputation: 57,793

Post » Sun Jan 15, 2012 11:36 am

Sorry was on the ipad when typed that

there

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/17731970/boolean.capx
B
28
S
6
G
9
Posts: 73
Reputation: 6,366

Post » Sun Jan 15, 2012 1:00 pm

It's a bug in your events. The boolean variable starts 'false' indicating 'visible', but the initial visibility of the sprite is 'invisible' which corresponds to the 'true' state. Set the initial visibility of the sprite to visible and it works fine.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,949
Reputation: 178,554

Post » Sun Jan 15, 2012 2:48 pm

Aww right.. Thank you, Didn't realise that, false alarm.
B
28
S
6
G
9
Posts: 73
Reputation: 6,366


Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests