Maze generation

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Wed Feb 22, 2012 10:12 am

Been trying my luck at doing some mazes in events, but not doing to well.
Thought I'd post here to get any recommendations/ tips.

In the cap I tried to do Prims



failmaze

seeded random

datastructures

Pretty burnt out now. lol
Image ImageImage
B
171
S
50
G
180
Posts: 8,396
Reputation: 113,986

Post » Wed Feb 22, 2012 10:47 am

This is a topic for YANN
B
44
S
23
G
13
Posts: 723
Reputation: 14,945

Post » Wed Feb 22, 2012 2:47 pm

I keep getting the "Assertion failure: cr.plugins not created" error when i try to open the capx. I verified I had the latest version of dataStructures and RandomPlus installed. I can also open other capxs.

Weird.
Don't see the fnords and they won't eat you!
B
79
S
17
G
12
Posts: 323
Reputation: 11,850

Post » Wed Feb 22, 2012 5:08 pm

@Wastrel yeah the plugin hasn't been updated for too long and there have been a change in naming. you should open the DataStorage runtime.js and do a search and replace from cr.plugins to cr.plugins_ (if I remember there's just 3 occurences)
B
68
S
22
G
14
Posts: 1,485
Reputation: 16,561

Post » Wed Feb 22, 2012 6:26 pm

Yeah, the fix for the plug is explained in its thread, works pretty good.
With the exception that set wont work on a non existing data structure.
Image ImageImage
B
171
S
50
G
180
Posts: 8,396
Reputation: 113,986

Post » Wed Feb 22, 2012 6:34 pm

I suppose next time i could do a little searching and figure that out.
Don't see the fnords and they won't eat you!
B
79
S
17
G
12
Posts: 323
Reputation: 11,850

Post » Wed Feb 22, 2012 9:30 pm

Try this:
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/5426011/examples%209/mazegen.capx

The maze size is determined by the array size. Adjust the repeat condition if the whole maze is not generated.

-cheers
B
94
S
33
G
114
Posts: 5,359
Reputation: 73,779

Post » Wed Feb 22, 2012 10:20 pm

Ok, wow.
The repeat was a nice idea. Really didn't think you could get that kind of recursion within one start of layout.

Thanks again!

Also, thats pretty darn fast.newt2012-02-22 22:21:33
Image ImageImage
B
171
S
50
G
180
Posts: 8,396
Reputation: 113,986

Post » Fri Mar 02, 2012 7:39 pm

[QUOTE=R0J0hound] Try this:
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/5426011/examples%209/mazegen.capx

The maze size is determined by the array size. Adjust the repeat condition if the whole maze is not generated.

-cheers [/QUOTE]

Getting a plugin fault.   Anyone else getting this?

Assertion failure: cr.plugins not created

Stack trace:
assert2((void 0),"cr.plugins not created")@http://localhost:50000/preview_prelude.js:12
@http://localhost:50000/dataStructs_plugin.js:5

(Already posted this in the plug-in forum, but just curious.)
B
193
S
6
G
7
Posts: 213
Reputation: 10,203

Post » Fri Mar 02, 2012 9:44 pm

@Zetar read my previous post
B
68
S
22
G
14
Posts: 1,485
Reputation: 16,561

Next

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: worm1 and 28 guests