md5 maybe?

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Sat Jul 07, 2012 10:39 pm

is there any method using official plugins only to hash something (that can be later checked in php) to prevent cheating in online leaderboars?

if not could it be added pretty please? :) i'm preparing quite large project to arcade and kongregate, so cheat prevention is the key
B
81
S
50
G
10
Posts: 555
Reputation: 13,009

Post » Tue Jul 10, 2012 10:50 pm

If you know php could you not calculate it there?
http://php.net/manual/en/function.md5.php
B
79
S
24
G
54
Posts: 4,735
Reputation: 40,733

Post » Tue Jul 10, 2012 11:32 pm

Aren't there third party plugins available for this? Is there a reason you don't want to use them?
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,949
Reputation: 178,544

Post » Wed Jul 11, 2012 1:33 pm

@Ashley - arcade? :)

@R0J0hound in php it's no problem, in construct it is w/o 3rd party plugins.
B
81
S
50
G
10
Posts: 555
Reputation: 13,009

Post » Wed Jul 11, 2012 4:24 pm

if you can just POST it to php from the game wheres the problem?
B
13
S
5
G
2
Posts: 306
Reputation: 3,262

Post » Wed Jul 11, 2012 5:22 pm

@aridale the problem is you can manipulate post data to post fake scores, that's where md5 comes in.
B
81
S
50
G
10
Posts: 555
Reputation: 13,009

Post » Wed Jul 11, 2012 5:49 pm

Like they say, opinions are like... well you know the saying, but if you can't trust your user base, then perhaps you're in the wrong business.
Image Image
B
161
S
48
G
90
Posts: 7,347
Reputation: 66,749

Post » Wed Jul 11, 2012 6:25 pm

its not the problem of a simple high scores, there's pvp involved, so i cant have users changing their stats as they please.
B
81
S
50
G
10
Posts: 555
Reputation: 13,009

Post » Wed Jul 11, 2012 10:03 pm

how can you change post data between c2 and your php? or do you mean somethin else?
B
13
S
5
G
2
Posts: 306
Reputation: 3,262

Post » Wed Jul 11, 2012 10:38 pm

you can simply post to the php using custom made forms.

can we get back on topic please? @Ashley is there any way of adding simple md5 hash to system object so tha game can be posted to arcade?

also in the other thread about dictionary object can anything be done about this?

thanks in advance, cheers!
B
81
S
50
G
10
Posts: 555
Reputation: 13,009

Next

Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Arima, Paradox, Yahoo [Bot] and 6 guests