Menu Troubles

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Tue Apr 16, 2013 10:30 pm

Hi guys... Wondering what I've done wrong here.

What I have here is a menu that comes up when I hit Esc. All elements have Anchor for a behavior. What's working - I get a Menu w/ options like Status, Equipment, etc. There's SUPPOSED to be a selection box that moves around. The selection box starts on Status but never moves, in spite of my <"Set keyboard press down arrow" Make SelectionBox Y = Selectionbox.Y+35>

Even when I set Anchor on Selectionbox to Disabled before I try to move the selection box down by 35 pixels, nothing happens in my menu.

Thoughts?? =(

B
10
S
2
Posts: 20
Reputation: 1,142

Post » Wed Apr 17, 2013 5:41 pm

May be the problem you have is due to the time scale 0, set time scale to 0 but add below "set time scale layer" of your menu to 1.
B
14
S
4
G
2
Posts: 190
Reputation: 3,938

Post » Wed Apr 17, 2013 7:34 pm

I apologize for my newbness but I'm unable to find where I can set the variable for the time scale of a layer.

I was able to figure out what was causing my strife with the SelectionBox, strangely enough. When I add "Set Anchor Disabled" just above "Set Y of selectionbox +35" and I DO NOT re-enable the anchor, all seems to work okay... <sigh>

So now I'm able to move through the initial window, but on to my NEXT problem, which is Inventory.

Tokenat isn't doing what I want it to do. I'm running a loop to generate a list of items, but the ItemName text isn't setting right from a long list of attributes.

I'll post screenies of the code in just a second here, and even if you don't reply to this thanks VERY much for attempting to help!!Dominius20032013-04-17 19:34:56
B
10
S
2
Posts: 20
Reputation: 1,142

Post » Wed Apr 17, 2013 7:59 pm

I'm sorry, I know this is super tiny! I tried to get rid of irrelevant info...


B
10
S
2
Posts: 20
Reputation: 1,142

Post » Thu Apr 18, 2013 1:42 pm

In case anyone who sees this issue is curious, it seems that arrays have their own version of the loop which solved my problem. The loop is through the array and is "For Each XYZ"
B
10
S
2
Posts: 20
Reputation: 1,142


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: amarcelo, anty21ro, Magistross and 20 guests