Menus in Construct

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Thu Aug 26, 2010 8:53 pm

When i first got construct, i played around with it, and found this function where i can make a menu. It was like a table, and when i clicked one, it would have two more links come up with blank names. Now that im working on a game, i dont know how i got it. Does construct have a menu creator function? Or was i just dreaming?
B
1
G
2
Posts: 2
Reputation: 629

Post » Fri Aug 27, 2010 4:08 am

It does have the function your talking about, but as far as i can tell its unfinished, or at least i cannot for the life of me get the menu to appear in my game.

Anyway, it is in your project bar on the right under Menus.

If you get it to work, let me know :D
B
7
S
2
G
4
Posts: 164
Reputation: 2,418

Post » Fri Aug 27, 2010 7:33 pm

FOUND IT!!!

Thx a c***load.

Any idea how to get it in the actual game? :P
B
1
G
2
Posts: 2
Reputation: 629

Post » Fri Aug 27, 2010 8:15 pm

[quote:l5bph80r]Any idea how to get it in the actual game?[/quote:l5bph80r]
It's incomplete. While you can design the menus, you can't display them. Also the system menu conditions are not implemented in the runtime.

You can make your own menus with events or if you know how to with the Windows api in C you could make a plugin.
There are are a few examples of event made context menus here: [url:l5bph80r]http://www.scirra.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=6688&hilit=context+menu[/url:l5bph80r].
B
79
S
24
G
54
Posts: 4,743
Reputation: 40,749


Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests