mesh to 1 instead of 0

New releases and general discussions.

Post » Tue Aug 25, 2009 5:48 am

when setting the mesh size, 0,0 is still a point on the map. so if I had a mesh size of 4,4 it would actually be 5 columns and 5 rows. Can this be changed so that 1 is the index based ( I think thats what the pro's call it)
B
160
S
80
G
22
Posts: 1,805
Reputation: 24,529

Post » Tue Aug 25, 2009 8:49 am

No, it's supposed to work this way - the mesh counts the 'squares' between vertices, ie. a 1x1 mesh (a square) has 2x2 vertices (the four corners). Making it 1-based would be counterintuitive because a 4x4 mesh would have vertices up to 5 which might be confusing! Still, I guess it ought to be in vertices rather than squares.
Scirra Founder
B
408
S
242
G
92
Posts: 24,888
Reputation: 198,582

Post » Tue Aug 25, 2009 9:41 am

[quote="Ashley":2cve2fqy]No, it's supposed to work this way - the mesh counts the 'squares' between vertices, ie. a 1x1 mesh (a square) has 2x2 vertices (the four corners). Making it 1-based would be counterintuitive because a 4x4 mesh would have vertices up to 5 which might be confusing! Still, I guess it ought to be in vertices rather than squares.[/quote:2cve2fqy]

How would you rename it?
Image ImageImage
B
173
S
50
G
194
Posts: 8,561
Reputation: 121,358


Return to Construct Classic Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests