"Messed" Sprites

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Mon Sep 12, 2011 7:50 pm

Guys, hi !

When I import a sprite in my Construct, in the editor shows ok, but when I save and put it in a layer, the sprite mess up (similar a "noise image" !). Im running my construct in windows 7 64...

Cheers

Antonio
"keep calm we have giant robots!"
B
21
S
5
G
5
Posts: 94
Reputation: 3,405

Post » Mon Sep 12, 2011 9:21 pm

Problems Image



Cheers
"keep calm we have giant robots!"
B
21
S
5
G
5
Posts: 94
Reputation: 3,405

Post » Tue Sep 13, 2011 4:18 am

What graphics card are you using?
"Construct 4 lets YOU make advanced games! (maybe)" Construct Classic - Examples Kit
B
86
S
28
G
13
Posts: 2,092
Reputation: 15,009

Post » Tue Sep 13, 2011 11:42 am

Jaylay, thanks for the reply !

My card is one Nvidia GEFORCE 550 GTC 550 TI with driver version 3.8.812.0

"keep calm we have giant robots!"
B
21
S
5
G
5
Posts: 94
Reputation: 3,405

Post » Tue Sep 13, 2011 12:25 pm

Are you sure you don't mean GTX? There are known issues with GTX cards that have never been resolved, unfortunately.

Part of the problem is usually to do with non power of 2 textures, and part of it is CC itself.

If you search for 'GTX' on this and the previous forum, you'll find numerous threads regarding this issue.

C2 doesn't have this issue, BTW.zenox982011-09-13 12:34:54
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
120
S
28
G
68
Posts: 4,844
Reputation: 48,289

Post » Tue Sep 13, 2011 1:57 pm

Sorry, GTX !!!

Hummm... Im using C2 without any problem, but I really like to use C1 in my main station. Well, Ill use C1 in my netbook.

Thanks guys for your help !!!
"keep calm we have giant robots!"
B
21
S
5
G
5
Posts: 94
Reputation: 3,405


Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests