[MID-SOLVED] Use beta releases with Steam copy?

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Tue Jan 29, 2013 12:20 am

Hi,

I've recently purchased my copy of Personal Construct 2 throught Steam. But before I been working with r116 beta release (Steam is last stable, that is r114).

Can I continue with r116 (or others future released before launch on Steam) loading a license file?

In affirmative case, where can I found the license file on Steam?

Best regards :)

UPDATE: Thanks to wrongtarget, we have a workaround to use beta on Steam:
If you uninstall the personal Construct. Then install the free Construct, opt for beta on the Free, restart, it will update the Free to the latest one. Then if you install the Personal Construct it will load as the latest beta version :P It's just a workaround, but will do for the moment.danidomen2013-02-03 12:33:07
B
6
Posts: 6
Reputation: 464

Post » Tue Jan 29, 2013 12:35 am

Steam does not use a license file, it uses Steam's authentication. We're working to bring beta releases to Steam though - maybe the next update will include it.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,528

Post » Tue Jan 29, 2013 12:43 am

Thanks for the quick response :)

I'll be expecting new releases with my best wishes for your awesome work :)

Regards!
B
6
Posts: 6
Reputation: 464

Post » Sat Feb 02, 2013 3:44 pm

Hi again,

I've a problem when I check "Beta - Construct 2 Beta Updates" on BETAS tab into Construct 2 propierties on Steam.

Is needed to check other thing, or launch the app with any other parameter?
B
6
Posts: 6
Reputation: 464

Post » Sat Feb 02, 2013 4:40 pm

What's the problem you're having? After choosing to use beta, Steam should automatically update Construct 2 to the latest beta.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,528

Post » Sat Feb 02, 2013 5:06 pm

The problem is that when I launch Construct 2, it's continue says that is the r114. Image: http://imageshack.us/a/img835/7456/beta2z.png

Nothing happen when I change on the beta tab (you know that when a game update, appears in yellow and says "Downloading"). Image: http://imageshack.us/a/img585/9172/beta1x.png

Reading the blog, I'm not the only one that have this problem. Image: http://img843.imageshack.us/img843/9578/beta3.pngdanidomen2013-02-02 17:10:55
B
6
Posts: 6
Reputation: 464

Post » Sat Feb 02, 2013 5:15 pm

That would be me. Indeed, we're having the same issue.
it justs r114. Doesn't seem to be updating to beta.
B
8
S
2
Posts: 39
Reputation: 1,492

Post » Sun Feb 03, 2013 12:39 am

If you uninstall the personal Construct. Then install the free Construct, opt for beta on the Free, restart, it will update the Free to the latest one. Then if you install the Personal Construct it will load as the latest beta version :P
It's just a workaround, but will do for the moment.
B
8
S
2
Posts: 39
Reputation: 1,492

Post » Sun Feb 03, 2013 2:39 am

If you have both Free and Personal installed, does setting them both to use betas work?
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,528

Post » Sun Feb 03, 2013 2:59 am

Ashley, it appears that you don't even have to set Personal edition to Beta.
As they are both retrieving files from the same folder, as long as you opt for Beta in free, and it updates, Personal will load as 117.

Basically, for some strange reason opting for Beta in Free updates the client, but opting for beta in Personal won't do anything. At least for me and some others. wrongtarget2013-02-03 03:00:05
B
8
S
2
Posts: 39
Reputation: 1,492

Next

Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests