middleware on Construct 2?

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Mon Nov 18, 2013 3:18 pm

Hello Guys I speak spanish so my question is if Construct 2 in a few future use this tecnology middleware?.

Thanks so much

Muchas gracias
B
34
S
4
G
5
Posts: 44
Reputation: 5,163

Post » Mon Nov 18, 2013 3:55 pm

??? what technology do you speak? We are missing some information :)
B
90
S
18
G
9
Posts: 2,455
Reputation: 15,028

Post » Tue Nov 19, 2013 3:57 pm

watch dogs is a game and it use middleware you can find in google: "watch dogs middleware"

B
34
S
4
G
5
Posts: 44
Reputation: 5,163

Post » Tue Nov 19, 2013 6:42 pm

I'm wanting to help here. But there is still information missing.

I know the game Watch Dogs. Looking forward to playing the game some time soon.

So I'm thinking the problem is the language.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Middleware

middleware is not brand name. it's meaning for software that goes between two points. CocoonJS is middleware as it's the layer between C2 games and the hardware. So using "will C2 use middleware" well it already does, but with no middleware mentioned there is no way to identify if C2 will use a specific middleware. Where as I'm thinking your use of middleware is in a brand or specific product as the name itself. As much as Constrcuct2 is a product Middleware is a product. Not the case.

However doing a search for the google. Are you referring to DemonWare middleware BitDemon for online gaming?

http://www.demonware.net/
B
90
S
18
G
9
Posts: 2,455
Reputation: 15,028

Post » Tue Nov 19, 2013 9:33 pm

Umm What?
Image
MIKE ASCHENBRENNER | RCMADIAX
Twitter/Instagram/Vine: @RCMADIAX
B
35
S
7
G
4
Posts: 186
Reputation: 4,574

Post » Wed Nov 20, 2013 4:35 pm

I think he's asking if we can create plugins to use middleware tech like FMod, WWise, Scaleform etc
B
44
S
13
G
8
Posts: 622
Reputation: 7,417

Post » Wed Nov 20, 2013 9:58 pm

Hola tavito, pregunta en espaol y yo traducire esto al ingles
Hello tavito, ask it in spanish and I will translate it to english!
B
10
S
2
G
1
Posts: 48
Reputation: 1,265

Post » Thu Nov 21, 2013 3:38 am

hola gracias jeeba, lo que pasa es que lei que se puede sincronizar en vivo el juego con el clima, por ejemplo, el middleware es el encargado de decirle al motor grfico cmo pasa el tiempo y cambia por tanto el ngulo de las luces, o cmo cambia el clima en un juego, es decir interactua el clima real con el juego.
sorry I dont speak very well english
Thanks
B
34
S
4
G
5
Posts: 44
Reputation: 5,163

Post » Thu Nov 21, 2013 4:01 am

Spanish to English translation provided by Google Translate:

hi thanks jeeba, what happens is that I read that you can live sync the game with the weather, for example, the middleware is responsible for telling the graphics engine how time and thus changes the angle of the lights, or how the weather changes in a game, ie actual climate interacts with the game.

@jayderyuBurvey2013-11-21 04:02:16
B
61
S
20
G
56
Posts: 1,077
Reputation: 35,986

Post » Thu Nov 21, 2013 4:25 am

Consigue este proyecto con https://github.com/simoncoggins/Realtime-Weather subelo en tu servidor.

y lo uses AJAX para sacar referencia del clima, comparalos si esta nublado, entonces ejecuta los sprites de nubes nublados.

Es sencillo.Joannesalfa2013-11-21 04:26:39
B
99
S
35
G
29
Posts: 3,139
Reputation: 28,421

Next

Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 21 guests