Minimap Problem

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Wed Nov 17, 2010 2:44 am

Hey forum,

Well Im working on my HUD for my game now. I put the minimap in and its not working right.
Its not showing objects and the window that it draws on the minimap is small.

I tried alot of things so far like with the camera settings and nothing helps. Any ideas?

B
2
G
2
Posts: 17
Reputation: 684

Post » Thu Nov 18, 2010 6:35 pm

You need to add an event to plot your objects on the minimap.

Something like this should work:
[code:3trlf03s]+ System: Always (every tick)
-> Minimap: Clear terrain
-> Minimap: Draw terrain Sprite with scale 2
[/code:3trlf03s]
B
79
S
24
G
52
Posts: 4,725
Reputation: 39,713

Post » Fri Nov 19, 2010 12:00 am

I have done that but a bit different then yours ill try again. But as you can see in the pic the window box which is suppose to be your screen the edges is very small any ideas on that?
B
2
G
2
Posts: 17
Reputation: 684

Post » Sun Nov 21, 2010 8:23 pm

I'm not sure as i haven't tried but if you go to objects families tab you can choose icons to represent them. Maybe its what shows on the minimap. . .

Maybe try, and tell me any results you got.
B
2
G
2
Posts: 30
Reputation: 710

Post » Mon Nov 22, 2010 3:03 pm

Well I have the objects displaying on the map its just the white box that should display were the window is extremely small. Kinda defeats the purpose of a minimap if you can't see were your looking on it in reference with the box.
B
2
G
2
Posts: 17
Reputation: 684

Post » Mon Nov 22, 2010 8:29 pm

How big is your layout? If it's very large then the white box showing where your window is will be small.
B
79
S
24
G
52
Posts: 4,725
Reputation: 39,713

Post » Mon Nov 22, 2010 9:20 pm

[quote="R0J0hound":2tu2713y]You need to add an event to plot your objects on the minimap.

Something like this should work:
[code:2tu2713y]+ System: Always (every tick)
-> Minimap: Clear terrain
-> Minimap: Draw terrain Sprite with scale 2
[/code:2tu2713y][/quote:2tu2713y]

Actually I think there's a bug with draw terrain. In the past all you had to do is draw it once, and it would stay on the minimap. You can do that now, as shown in the cap, but if you put the scale less than 2 it won't show the plot for another object.
[url:2tu2713y]http://dl.dropbox.com/u/666516/minimapbugdrrawterrain.cap[/url:2tu2713y]
Image Image
B
161
S
48
G
89
Posts: 7,347
Reputation: 66,249

Post » Tue Nov 23, 2010 7:07 pm

[quote="R0J0hound":1vet4m8s]How big is your layout? If it's very large then the white box showing where your window is will be small.[/quote:1vet4m8s]

Its Massive xD So there's no way to basically edit the minimap to correct it? bummer..
B
2
G
2
Posts: 17
Reputation: 684


Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests