minor Add / Duplicate animation bug

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Sat Jul 27, 2013 2:40 pm

Link to .capx file (required!):
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/59009902/animation_bug.capx

Steps to reproduce:
1. double click the sprite to open animation editor
2. switch to "anim2" animation
3a. right click on anim2 and click "Duplicate"
3b. right click on anim2 and click "add animation"
4. press enter


Observed result:
In the animation box "anim1" is selected, but in the image editor there's a "anim2" sprite. This rarely functions as expected, but most of the time above bug appears.

Expected result:
newly created animation is selected in the Animations box and loaded to editor


Browsers affected:
n/a - IDE problem

Operating system & service pack:
Windows 7

Construct 2 version:
139 and below
B
81
S
50
G
11
Posts: 555
Reputation: 13,579

Post » Mon Aug 05, 2013 4:24 pm

Can't reproduce on Windows 8. I'm left with anim1 selected and the image editor showing anim1 frame 0 as well.
Scirra Founder
B
383
S
225
G
86
Posts: 24,118
Reputation: 190,544

Post » Mon Aug 05, 2013 9:32 pm

same bug as ranma here on windows 7 64bit. Usually adding or duplicating animation cause first one on top to be selected 0 not always but usually.
ImageImageImageImage
B
156
S
64
G
41
Posts: 2,589
Reputation: 34,603


Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests