Money system and end level.

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Tue Oct 28, 2008 10:24 am

Change [code:3c34awed]'Inventory'[/code:3c34awed] to [code:3c34awed]global('Inventory')[/code:3c34awed]
I think that fixes it...
"Construct 4 lets YOU make advanced games! (maybe)" Construct Classic - Examples Kit
B
86
S
28
G
13
Posts: 2,092
Reputation: 15,009

Post » Tue Oct 28, 2008 11:41 pm

btw why are you changing layout to tell some1 "not enough cash" you could just make a big sprite which is always sent to front (or a top layer) and make that visible when you need it
( this will prevent the app from having to load the original layout which may take some time)
B
52
S
7
G
6
Posts: 1,945
Reputation: 7,610

Post » Wed Oct 29, 2008 6:41 am

I'm not...
I have text that starts invisible, then turns visible.
Maybe it's a glitch.

And the Global 'Inventory' didn't work, it still changes to inventory.

Edit:

And also, if i have 150 money, and i buy a rock for 100 it says i'm too poor.
Is there a way for it to compare the value before, not after, so it won't say i'm too poor, because it's looking at my $50 after i buy it, not my 150 before.
B
2
G
4
Posts: 12
Reputation: 1,074

Post » Wed Oct 29, 2008 9:42 am

[quote="mikybee93":us95rkxj]And the Global 'Inventory' didn't work, it still changes to inventory.[/quote:us95rkxj]
Wait, I thought thats what you wanted?

To change [code:us95rkxj]'Money' Greater or equal 1[/code:us95rkxj] to [code:us95rkxj]'Inventory' Greater or equal 1[/code:us95rkxj]
For me this does what you want [code:us95rkxj]global('Inventory') Greater or equal 1[/code:us95rkxj]
"Construct 4 lets YOU make advanced games! (maybe)" Construct Classic - Examples Kit
B
86
S
28
G
13
Posts: 2,092
Reputation: 15,009

Post » Thu Oct 30, 2008 1:55 am

Thankyou, it seems as if i was adding an extra space, which was screwing it up =)
B
2
G
4
Posts: 12
Reputation: 1,074

Previous

Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests