MoPub + Admob Problem?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Thu Feb 13, 2014 3:53 pm

Hi,

I need add Admob mto my game with MoPub and CocoonJS but i cant though i follow all staps. I use "NEW ADMOB" i think this is reason of problem?    Is there anyone using new admob and add mopub with cocoonjs?

Please i wait your help.
B
10
S
3
G
3
Posts: 162
Reputation: 3,190

Post » Thu Feb 13, 2014 4:34 pm

I haven't moved to the new admob so I don't know if that's the problem or not.

What is happening when you try?
B
101
S
32
G
12
Posts: 1,549
Reputation: 21,993

Post » Thu Feb 13, 2014 4:37 pm

@ArcadEd I get api info from my old admob. There is nothing on screen.
B
10
S
3
G
3
Posts: 162
Reputation: 3,190

Post » Thu Feb 13, 2014 4:42 pm

Are you using Eclipse to debug so you can see what is going on?
B
101
S
32
G
12
Posts: 1,549
Reputation: 21,993

Post » Thu Feb 13, 2014 4:53 pm

[QUOTE=ArcadEd] Are you using Eclipse to debug so you can see what is going on?[/QUOTE]

@ArcadEd no I just install ludeis output called debug_signed . I will try run it with eclipse. Thanks :) i hope i find any solution soon.
B
10
S
3
G
3
Posts: 162
Reputation: 3,190

Post » Thu Feb 13, 2014 10:37 pm

Hello @guero,

What errors are you receiving? Are you able to enter AdMob credentials in MoPub UI and also register AdMob SDK?

Thanks,
MoPub Support
B
2
Posts: 5
Reputation: 160

Post » Fri Feb 14, 2014 12:01 am

@sweetiewill Welcome, it's great to have some mopub support around here :).

B
101
S
32
G
12
Posts: 1,549
Reputation: 21,993

Post » Fri Feb 14, 2014 11:36 am

Hi,

@ArcadEd I'm working on it since 24 hours but i cant still. Also i cant debug it to see errors because my pc win xp so it cant see my phone. Even i tried adb commads to insatall apk to amulator but i get error.

@sweetiewill Thanks for interest. Yes i enter credentials but i get them my old admob account. Also i found a thing . In new admob can another ad network please check it out pictures below and help me.

1: http://prntscr.com/2scrjd

2: http://prntscr.com/2scrw8 guero2014-02-14 11:38:05
B
10
S
3
G
3
Posts: 162
Reputation: 3,190

Post » Fri Feb 14, 2014 12:04 pm

@sweetiewill

I'm in the same boat. I signed up to AdMob only a few days ago, so I imagine I'm getting their new version. I was getting the demo ads appearing, but as soon as I put them on hold, nothing is connecting.

I've linked my AdMob account to MoPub, as well as putting in my ID number where requested... but sadly nothing. The game just runs now as if it wasn't going to use ads in the first place :(
@bearboxmedia
www.bearboxmedia.com

Nintendo Wii U Developer using Construct 2
B
84
S
15
G
7
Posts: 991
Reputation: 11,231

Post » Fri Feb 14, 2014 1:49 pm

Under Global Segment (mopub) of you ad, make sure you have a value set in CPM, and the green play button is showing for adMob.
ArcadEd2014-02-14 13:50:01
B
101
S
32
G
12
Posts: 1,549
Reputation: 21,993

Next

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 23 guests