More Space at the Layer

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Wed Jun 06, 2012 1:35 am

OK, first: Sorry for my bad english, I hope you understand me. Here is my Question/definition of my Problem: I have make a SpaceShootSidescroller in 640x480 and a Backgroundsprite (Space with Planets is 3200x480 and scroll with the Path-Movement PlugIn slow from right to left). My Problem is that the Layer (not the White window zone, but the grey) is to small to make the Pathline complete. How can make it bigger for more Place?
I Hope the Users here are understand this and Thanks for the Help.
B
4
S
1
G
1
Posts: 61
Reputation: 778

Post » Wed Jun 06, 2012 8:12 pm

hope for an answer.... please!
B
4
S
1
G
1
Posts: 61
Reputation: 778

Post » Wed Jun 06, 2012 8:31 pm

Make the layout size large so you have more space then re-size the layout back to what it was when you're done editing. This will only allow you to work further right and down. There is no solution for working further up or left.
B
79
S
24
G
54
Posts: 4,746
Reputation: 40,755

Post » Wed Jun 06, 2012 9:08 pm

OK THX I make what you say. its an good idea but i am sure that give another way. I have work with C1 for a year ago with the same problem and i have found a way (very easy) to make the resolution bigger... but i have forget the steps.       
B
4
S
1
G
1
Posts: 61
Reputation: 778

Post » Wed Jun 06, 2012 10:33 pm

I think that all is a big missunderstanding(if that word exist xD)

If you click anywhere on the layout(not on objects), you see on the left side the layout properties. Changing Width/height values will affect the size of your game level. Clicking on properties below, will allow you to adjust the window-width/height values, which is the resolution.

And one additional information:
Width strg + mousewheel, you can zoom in/out.
B
24
S
9
G
2
Posts: 294
Reputation: 3,160

Post » Thu Jun 07, 2012 9:55 am

THX!!!! Youre my hero today
B
4
S
1
G
1
Posts: 61
Reputation: 778

Post » Thu Jun 07, 2012 2:01 pm

No problem. Sometimes, the easy solutions, are the wanted.^^
R0j0 couldn't help you, because the first time you mentioned the word "resolution" was after his post :P Then I knew what you meant.
B
24
S
9
G
2
Posts: 294
Reputation: 3,160


Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests