Mouse Over & Collision Polygon

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Tue Jun 24, 2014 8:02 am

Problem Description
Mouse Over works only for Collision Polygon area of Sprite, but this rule is broken for the first time mouse is taken over the sprite. It works fine after that.

Attach a Capx
Attached.

Description of Capx
Check the mouse over on country India. First time mouse over works for complete sprite, second time it works only for the collision polygon area.

Steps to Reproduce Bug
  • Same as b


Observed Result
____ What happens? ____

Expected Result
____ What do you expect to happen? ____

Affected Browsers
  • Chrome: (YES/NO)
  • FireFox: (YES/NO)
  • Internet Explorer: (YES/NO)

Operating System and Service Pack
____ Your operating system and service pack ____

Construct 2 Version ID
____ Exact version ID of Construct 2 you're using ____
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by mchulet on Tue Jun 24, 2014 9:28 am, edited 1 time in total.
B
13
S
3
Posts: 76
Reputation: 1,679

Post » Tue Jun 24, 2014 8:44 am

@mchulet

Just a heads up - this .capx uses a non-standard plugin (chrome console), so it will need to be removed before Ashley will investigate.

Also, I don't think this is a bug, as you have an animation on the Indiasprite. If you set the speed to zero, then the mouse-over works as expected.
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
134
S
30
G
84
Posts: 5,375
Reputation: 58,432

Post » Tue Jun 24, 2014 9:28 am

@zenox98 Thanks for pointing that out, I have removed it and uploaded new file.
B
13
S
3
Posts: 76
Reputation: 1,679

Post » Tue Jun 24, 2014 9:38 am

@mchulet

Did you read the rest of my post.

This is definitely not a bug, as the india sprite has 2 animation frames, frame 0 has a reduced collision polygon, and frame 1 has the full collision polygon. On start of Layout, because animation speed is set to 5, the animation will play and finish on frame 1, which has the whole collision polygon, and not the reduced one you expect.

Just set the frame speed to 0 and it works correctly.
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
134
S
30
G
84
Posts: 5,375
Reputation: 58,432

Post » Tue Jun 24, 2014 11:07 am

@zenox98 I read your post and that resolves the issue that I am encountering. Thanks for your help.

This is not a bug as I had assumed it to be, I need to close it. Is there a process to close the bug ?
B
13
S
3
Posts: 76
Reputation: 1,679

Post » Tue Jun 24, 2014 11:11 am

No worries. Ashley will close it when he has time.
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
134
S
30
G
84
Posts: 5,375
Reputation: 58,432

Post » Wed Jun 25, 2014 2:57 pm

Closing as not a bug.
Scirra Founder
B
395
S
231
G
88
Posts: 24,367
Reputation: 193,694


Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests