Mouseclick within Parameters (Solved)

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sat Feb 11, 2012 5:30 pm

The Sprites are not the ones i am going to use, i know some are to big, but that i don't care since it is working on my PC.

However i can see how that might upset a programmer who is more neat and tidy that i :)


Thx for the Clean up and the Links, i will look into them.


However.. 1 thing in your fixed .capx that is not working, and another one that just seems like a very bad idea:

The thing that is not working is the Scroll to Mouseclick is just giving HUGE jumps. Thus it looks sh*tty

So i think i have to use some kind of scroll to Player.

The other thing that bugged me is how you changed the "Target" Sprite.

You create "Target" Sprite at Mouse.X/Mouse.Y
set Visible. and after 0.3 you set to Invisible.


Perhaps i am wrong. But invisible does not mean Destroy.

So what happens is that there will be created tons and tons Invisible Sprites..

Correct me if i am wrong and Invisible is destroying the Sprite :). ALSO   why was:

create sprite at x,y wait 0.3 sec   destroy sprite    

not good enough?


Schoening2012-02-11 17:32:23
B
40
S
11
G
4
Posts: 665
Reputation: 8,403

Post » Sat Feb 11, 2012 6:59 pm

Ha I forgot, remove the creation action it is not needed, use only one sprite5 instance.
It takes less ressources to make a sprite visible/invisible rather than create/destroy.

Scrolling to the player will have the same effect as it was before (before I removed the scroll to behavior).

What you want is rather to use lerp for a few frames to make the scrolling move progressively instead of "gap".

Like in this quick example
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 6,999
Reputation: 57,793

Post » Sat Feb 11, 2012 10:23 pm

You make mistakes !?

Thanks for the example ^^ i am not 100 % sure which one i am going to use.. Still gotta decide what looks better.

But now i have options :)

Edit:
Oh yeah and thx for telling me that with Delete using more power.

+

OMG SO MUCH SYNTAX I DON'T KNOW YET !Schoening2012-02-11 22:24:32
B
40
S
11
G
4
Posts: 665
Reputation: 8,403

Post » Sun Feb 12, 2012 2:23 pm

I did some configurations to the UI stuff :)
Check it out.

Press the Grey Triangle to Collapse The UI.

Game


I have not configured it to different screen sizes
B
40
S
11
G
4
Posts: 665
Reputation: 8,403

Post » Sun Feb 12, 2012 3:42 pm

Btw !

Am i correct in saying that the Game is Calling every function that is True, every every time it checks the event sheet ?Schoening2012-02-12 15:43:15
B
40
S
11
G
4
Posts: 665
Reputation: 8,403

Post » Sun Feb 12, 2012 4:06 pm

Extract from how events work:

[quote]Events run top to bottom

The order of events is important. Every event is checked once per tick (about 60 times a second on most computers), and they are run from top to bottom in the event sheet. The screen is drawn once every event has been run, then the process starts again. [/quote]

So yes, any events which conditions return true will be executed each tick.
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 6,999
Reputation: 57,793

Post » Sun Feb 12, 2012 4:13 pm

Allright :) i call this one solved   thx all
B
40
S
11
G
4
Posts: 665
Reputation: 8,403

Previous

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: 99Instances2Go and 22 guests