Move condition to new subevent

New releases and general discussions.

Post » Tue May 04, 2010 1:27 am

I might be missing something really basic in Constructs UI, but if I run into this situation quite often. I have a bunch of conditions and I want to move one into a subevent that doesn't already exist. Right now I have to [insert subevent]->[create dummy subevent condition]->[drag desired condition to subevent]->[delete dummy condition]

It'd be nice if there was a right click option [Move condition to new subevent]
B
51
S
13
G
8
Posts: 194
Reputation: 7,311

Post » Wed May 05, 2010 5:11 pm

I don't think you're missing anything. I have this same problem quite often.
B
2
S
2
G
2
Posts: 372
Reputation: 1,794

Post » Wed May 05, 2010 6:27 pm

same here
Spriter Dev
B
98
S
21
G
12
Posts: 3,259
Reputation: 16,869

Post » Wed May 05, 2010 6:38 pm

Nope, you're not missing anything. It would be a nice feature to have.

It's not really a nuisance, to me at least, since I now keep a couple of empty events on hand for things like these. You only have to do it once and then you don't need to make dummy conditions anymore for the rest of your project.
B
8
S
3
G
7
Posts: 835
Reputation: 5,313

Post » Wed May 05, 2010 6:40 pm

You have no idea how much that is slowed me down if I come up with new stuff for weapons I need to do always new subevent and if 1 thing for every weapon it would be 36 subevents to be done! Though if im really lazy I can only use 18 but anyways...
B
11
S
3
G
4
Posts: 622
Reputation: 3,186

Post » Wed May 05, 2010 10:28 pm

Doesn't a group solve this?
Image ImageImage
B
167
S
50
G
159
Posts: 8,168
Reputation: 102,932

Post » Wed May 05, 2010 11:25 pm

[quote="newt":1xn5139d]Doesn't a group solve this?[/quote:1xn5139d]
How would a group help?
B
2
S
2
G
2
Posts: 372
Reputation: 1,794

Post » Wed May 05, 2010 11:32 pm

Ah, never mind I thought he was talking about at runtime.
Image ImageImage
B
167
S
50
G
159
Posts: 8,168
Reputation: 102,932

Post » Thu May 06, 2010 7:25 pm

Can't you just drag the condition to be a subevent?
B
91
S
31
G
98
Posts: 5,192
Reputation: 65,170

Post » Thu May 06, 2010 8:18 pm

[quote="R0J0hound":2px5izif]Can't you just drag the condition to be a subevent?[/quote:2px5izif]
That's an event, he wants to drag a condition out of an event and place it in a new sub-event.
Moderator
B
113
S
41
G
20
Posts: 1,586
Reputation: 19,106

Next

Return to Construct Classic Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests