Move condition to new subevent

New releases and general discussions.

Post » Thu May 06, 2010 8:18 pm

[quote="R0J0hound":2px5izif]Can't you just drag the condition to be a subevent?[/quote:2px5izif]
That's an event, he wants to drag a condition out of an event and place it in a new sub-event.
Moderator
B
98
S
37
G
19
Posts: 1,584
Reputation: 17,817

Post » Thu May 06, 2010 9:33 pm

I generally make a copy of an event by dragging it while holding control, then make the new condition, then delete the rest of the conditions and actions. It depends on the event, but this can be sometimes faster.
Moderator
B
88
S
32
G
33
Posts: 3,005
Reputation: 27,432

Post » Thu May 06, 2010 11:55 pm

[quote="Arima":2n3gybfs]I generally make a copy of an event by dragging it while holding control, then make the new condition, then delete the rest of the conditions and actions. It depends on the event, but this can be sometimes faster.[/quote:2n3gybfs]

Wow. I didn't know about the control-drag thing. Thanks for the tip. :) That will do nicely for me.

I may as well add that this issue has annoyed me in the past as well...
B
3
S
2
G
2
Posts: 187
Reputation: 1,449

Post » Fri May 07, 2010 12:32 am

This has annoyed me also.

And wow, i didn't know ctrl+drag worked on events! Thats going to come in handy.
B
7
S
2
G
4
Posts: 164
Reputation: 2,418

Previous

Return to Construct Classic Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests