move from one level to another in the same layout

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Wed Jun 27, 2012 6:11 pm

hello good morning from Colombia,
someone could help me in making an event
where to go from one level to another in the same layout
B
12
S
4
G
4
Posts: 138
Reputation: 3,710

Post » Wed Jun 27, 2012 6:18 pm

Hello,

That kind of depends on how your levels are set up, can you explain in a little more detail?
B
27
S
8
G
8
Posts: 903
Reputation: 8,452

Post » Wed Jun 27, 2012 6:29 pm

[QUOTE=Nimtrix] Hello,

That kind of depends on how your levels are set up, can you explain in a little more detail?[/QUOTE]


I have such a player in a maze, leaving the player of the maze has a door I want it transladde to another.
B
12
S
4
G
4
Posts: 138
Reputation: 3,710

Post » Wed Jun 27, 2012 6:36 pm

Ok, so you'll probably want to destroy the current maze, create a new one and spawn your player at the beginning again?

Or do you want your "Level 2" to be in a different layout?
B
27
S
8
G
8
Posts: 903
Reputation: 8,452

Post » Wed Jun 27, 2012 6:39 pm

[QUOTE=Nimtrix] Ok, so you'll probably want to destroy the current maze, create a new one and spawn your player at the beginning again?

Or do you want your "Level 2" to be in a different layout?[/QUOTE]


I have the free version, then I do 40 mazes, which could be better???
B
12
S
4
G
4
Posts: 138
Reputation: 3,710

Post » Wed Jun 27, 2012 6:56 pm

If your mazes are complex and you lay them out by hand in C2, it would probably be easier and better to just use several different layouts.

If the mechanics of the game don't change from level to level, you can set all your layouts to use the same event sheet.

[QUOTE=Manual]- A maximum of 100 events in a project
- A maximum of 4 layers in any layout[/QUOTE]
The free version only has a limit on layers and events, not layouts.

Here is a quick .capx illustrating changing layouts:
MazeDemo.capx (r95)

Creating and destroying the maze in the first layout would probably require more events, so you might hit the 100 event limit.Nimtrix2012-06-27 18:56:29
B
27
S
8
G
8
Posts: 903
Reputation: 8,452

Post » Wed Jun 27, 2012 7:10 pm

than good, I mean I can make 40 layouts and each make a new maze.
one last question, I can add more layouts to create the Start menu
B
12
S
4
G
4
Posts: 138
Reputation: 3,710

Post » Wed Jun 27, 2012 7:14 pm

Yes, you can make a layout to use as a meny layout. It's common to do menus that way.
B
27
S
8
G
8
Posts: 903
Reputation: 8,452

Post » Wed Jun 27, 2012 7:32 pm

[QUOTE=Nimtrix] If your mazes are complex and you lay them out by hand in C2, it would probably be easier and better to just use several different layouts.

If the mechanics of the game don't change from level to level, you can set all your layouts to use the same event sheet.

[QUOTE=Manual]- A maximum of 100 events in a project
- A maximum of 4 layers in any layout[/QUOTE]
The free version only has a limit on layers and events, not layouts.

Here is a quick .capx illustrating changing layouts:
MazeDemo.capx (r95)

Creating and destroying the maze in the first layout would probably require more events, so you might hit the 100 event limit.[/QUOTE]



problem

create a new maze in a layout 4 and worked,
but did not work for the layout 5.
B
12
S
4
G
4
Posts: 138
Reputation: 3,710

Post » Wed Jun 27, 2012 7:36 pm

Oh, I might have been wrong here, "A maximum of 4 layers in any layout" could mean you can't make more than 4 layouts. Let me check.

Edit: No, I can make as many layouts as I want without my license file. Where/when do you encounter this problem?Nimtrix2012-06-27 19:39:19
B
27
S
8
G
8
Posts: 903
Reputation: 8,452

Next

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: DemantDigitalArt and 22 guests