Move platformer into a position

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sun Feb 01, 2015 2:33 am

I'm trying to come up with a system for cutscenes. It's a sidescrolling game so characters will use the Platformer behavior. What would be the easiest way to make a character move into a called position and then trigger something when they reach it?
B
21
S
7
G
4
Posts: 233
Reputation: 3,474

Post » Sun Feb 01, 2015 2:37 am

Compare X of the character - if Character.X < 4000 (or whatever X you want him to stop at), simulate control : right. Then have an else (meaning it's over or = to 4000) > go to next event.
B
40
S
12
G
1
Posts: 532
Reputation: 4,147

Post » Sun Feb 01, 2015 2:41 am

http://c2rexplugins.weebly.com/rex_moveto.html
http://c2rexplugins.weebly.com/rex_platform_moveto.html

This is a plugin I use quite often and it works very well. The description is pretty self-explanatory.

EDIT: Added the platformer specific one as well.
B
20
S
8
G
4
Posts: 195
Reputation: 3,555

Post » Sun Feb 01, 2015 3:08 am

Thanks for the replies! Both seem plausible enough for me. I'll be testing them soon.
B
21
S
7
G
4
Posts: 233
Reputation: 3,474

Post » Wed Feb 18, 2015 4:20 am

eliasfrost wrote:http://c2rexplugins.weebly.com/rex_moveto.html
http://c2rexplugins.weebly.com/rex_platform_moveto.html

This is a plugin I use quite often and it works very well. The description is pretty self-explanatory.

EDIT: Added the platformer specific one as well.


Hey, I managed to check your plugins out finally. But I'm getting an error on the platform specific version. Haven't tested the other one yet, but I think the platform one is the one my project needs. The error goes like this:

Unable to load plugin in: "file address etc\exporters\html5\plugins\rex_platform_moveto\" Found 'GetPluginSettings' global, but it is not a function"

Got no idea what that means. Could you help me on this?
B
21
S
7
G
4
Posts: 233
Reputation: 3,474

Post » Wed Feb 18, 2015 4:30 am

Those are behaviors. They need to go in the behaviors folders. It seems like you may have put them into your plugins folder.
B
33
S
8
G
2
Posts: 100
Reputation: 2,635

Post » Wed Feb 18, 2015 9:26 pm

Ooooooh, dangit. That must be it. Thanks.
B
21
S
7
G
4
Posts: 233
Reputation: 3,474


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: darkrealos, Rhindon and 16 guests