move to layer

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Sun Jun 30, 2013 11:38 pm

Link to .capx file (required!):
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/169390986/PUB/MoveToLayer.capx

Steps to reproduce:
just execute capx

Observed result:
player spawns bullet and on move to layer bullet change its coordinates to that layers coordinates

Expected result:
i guess bullet shud continue its existance on new layer on it's precise layers intersection coordinates, no?

if this is not a bug but a feature, can someone please explain me how to solve mine problem?
thank you!

Browsers affected:
Chrome: n/a
Firefox: yes
Internet Explorer: yes

Operating system & service pack:
win 7 pro 64 up to date
Construct 2 version:
136 /64
B
26
S
11
G
2
Posts: 669
Reputation: 5,038

Post » Mon Jul 01, 2013 1:01 pm

You're having the background layer rotating.
The bullet is positioned at the correct position.


The black rectangle/point is the layer at an angle of 0.
The blue rectangle/point is the layer rotated. The x,y coordinates of the points are the same as the black point, but appears as a visual offset.

To "correct your capx" have a search in the how do I forum about "Rotating layer"/post a new topic.

Moved to closed bug since it is not a bug, it is "a feature".Kyatric2013-07-01 13:03:47
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image

Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
288
S
111
G
94
Posts: 7,332
Reputation: 69,160


Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests