Moving game Help fast

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Wed Dec 18, 2013 11:59 am

@zenox98
The game is much much better than what I can make with game maker.
But I have one question.On the layout,the game looks like this:



But when run on chrome,it looks normal,why?
I will not let you reach the sisters
Nature Forums
B
11
S
5
G
2
Posts: 496
Reputation: 2,306

Post » Wed Dec 18, 2013 12:12 pm

you mean the grid?

You can turn it of in the editor by clicking on view and deselecting show grid.

I told my dentist I had trouble with my teeth and asked her to fix it without looking in my mouth..
B
54
S
16
G
8
Posts: 6,160
Reputation: 19,775

Post » Wed Dec 18, 2013 12:30 pm

I've put it in the arcade, just because I wanted to test the Arcade :)

BTW, it literally took about half an hour to convert. Ridiculously easy. Although I did use Families in the first iteration, which makes it even easier to create.
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
136
S
31
G
86
Posts: 5,485
Reputation: 59,756

Post » Wed Dec 18, 2013 3:53 pm

[QUOTE=LittleStain] you mean the grid?

You can turn it of in the editor by clicking on view and deselecting show grid.

[/QUOTE]
No, not the grid.The tiled background.You can see white spaces between each tile.But when running on chrome,the tiles are back on place and there are no white spaces.
I will not let you reach the sisters
Nature Forums
B
11
S
5
G
2
Posts: 496
Reputation: 2,306

Post » Thu Dec 19, 2013 5:37 am

@zenox98
@LittleStain
Answer please
I will not let you reach the sisters
Nature Forums
B
11
S
5
G
2
Posts: 496
Reputation: 2,306

Post » Thu Dec 19, 2013 9:34 am

@Doc Ai

I don't use chrome. If possible, can you post a screen-grab, so I can see what you mean?

In the game, there is only one TiledBackground that covers the whole play area. It's the wood effect background, and isn't even tiled, so I'm at a loss to understand what you are seeing.
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
136
S
31
G
86
Posts: 5,485
Reputation: 59,756

Post » Thu Dec 19, 2013 3:43 pm

@zenox98

This is what the game looks like in chrome


Normal.

This is what it looks like in the layout of C2



You can notice that there are spaces between each tile.
Why isn't the images working??Doc Ai2013-12-19 15:47:28
I will not let you reach the sisters
Nature Forums
B
11
S
5
G
2
Posts: 496
Reputation: 2,306

Post » Thu Dec 19, 2013 4:10 pm

@Doc Ai

What you are seeing is nothing to do with the .capx. It looks like a GPU driver bug, or even possibly a corrupt installation of C2. It's hard to say.

What I can say is that those lines don't appear on my system, and certainly don't exist in the .capx.
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
136
S
31
G
86
Posts: 5,485
Reputation: 59,756

Post » Thu Dec 19, 2013 4:25 pm

@zenox98

It's probably a problem with my Laptop.I will see what it looks like on my computer,once I go to my homecity
I will not let you reach the sisters
Nature Forums
B
11
S
5
G
2
Posts: 496
Reputation: 2,306

Previous

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: sanjeev19jha, totoe, zenox98 and 9 guests