Moving Turret?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Wed Apr 17, 2013 6:28 pm

I had made part of my game which would be a turret that would shoot at enemies based on the turret behavior (blah blah).

I ended up wanting it to be more of a character you move and auto shoots. You tap the map and it moves towards that point and if anything comes into it's range, it shoots at it. So I thought leaving the turret behavior on would work pretty well for it, like it's just a moving turret.

Looks like when the turret is currently moving toward it's given point it won't shoot. Once it stops, it starts functioning as a turret again. Is this on purpose or did I miss something with my scripting?

I'm sure I could make my own functionality of the character shooting at things when in range, just thought the turret behavior would save me some time.

Anyone else come across this?
Twitter: https://twitter.com/pudgyplatypus

Learn to make a clicker game for cheap!
https://www.scirra.com/store/games-with ... e-game-666

Try out Pixel Golf on the Scirra Arcade!
https://www.scirra.com/arcade/sports-ga ... el-golf-67

Pudgy Platypus Games website!
www.pudgyplatypus.com
B
53
S
16
G
5
Posts: 206
Reputation: 6,826

Post » Wed Apr 17, 2013 6:44 pm

How are you moving the turret?
B
11
S
2
G
3
Posts: 95
Reputation: 3,028

Post » Wed Apr 17, 2013 10:16 pm

Yikes, I think I am setting my angle towards the touched spot, then move forward each tick. Could that be causing problems that I am setting the angle?
Twitter: https://twitter.com/pudgyplatypus

Learn to make a clicker game for cheap!
https://www.scirra.com/store/games-with ... e-game-666

Try out Pixel Golf on the Scirra Arcade!
https://www.scirra.com/arcade/sports-ga ... el-golf-67

Pudgy Platypus Games website!
www.pudgyplatypus.com
B
53
S
16
G
5
Posts: 206
Reputation: 6,826

Post » Wed Apr 17, 2013 10:52 pm

why dont you try to use the pathfinder behaviour to move your turret. simply add the touch.x and touch.y as the target. then on path found -> move along path.
try if that works. else you gotta provide a capx or at least a live demo.
B
23
S
6
G
5
Posts: 132
Reputation: 4,487


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 24 guests