[Multiplayer] Problem with room list

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Wed Sep 10, 2014 10:44 am

Ok, i have got a problem here's the ss:
Image

I'm remaking (with my friend) the Multiplayer example .capx, and it returns no info about the rooms :/ .
B
26
S
7
G
5
Posts: 155
Reputation: 4,013

Post » Wed Sep 10, 2014 11:11 am

I can't see your Line1-Line5. Have you connected to signal server? You need to be at least connected to signal server to retrieve ListRoomName or ListInstanceName.
B
28
S
8
G
4
Posts: 553
Reputation: 4,944

Post » Wed Sep 10, 2014 11:17 am

Oh, i didn't i though it just needed request. I'll edit this post if it helped.

@edit

Thanks, after several more fixes it works fine! :)
B
26
S
7
G
5
Posts: 155
Reputation: 4,013


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Steveanderly, visionarybeast and 6 guests