[Multiplayer] Sync & Families

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Wed Apr 02, 2014 12:44 pm

I want to sync the possition of the Sprites from a family. But when creating the objects, it creates a random sprite from the Family on the peers instead of the one created on the host.

Am I supposed to create a sync action for each sprite type?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
B
7
S
2
G
2
Posts: 25
Reputation: 1,910

Post » Wed Apr 02, 2014 1:26 pm

Well, at least i've done it like that, synced every single sprite. 20x 2, it may fill up much in the event sheet but then it at least works.
And btw, i don't think it's a bug.
"It's done when it's done"

Shadows of War
Buy on Steam ;)
B
24
S
10
G
7
Posts: 253
Reputation: 4,931

Post » Wed Apr 02, 2014 1:45 pm

Just wondering why you posted this in bugs section, I think you could get better help in the "how to" section :)
B
44
S
11
G
2
Posts: 1,182
Reputation: 6,848

Post » Thu Apr 03, 2014 5:52 pm

Should be fixed in the next build. Workaround for current build: sync each object in the family separately.
Scirra Founder
B
398
S
236
G
88
Posts: 24,433
Reputation: 194,635

Post » Mon Jun 30, 2014 11:37 pm

Hi Ashley, was it fixed yet? I think i'm encountering the same bug.

Thanks.
B
6
S
2
Posts: 24
Reputation: 737

Post » Tue Jul 01, 2014 6:30 am

@RootKernel

Are you using the latest beta build r174?

If yes, and you still have a bug, then best to make a new bug report following all the guidelines.
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
134
S
30
G
86
Posts: 5,420
Reputation: 59,526

Post » Tue Jul 01, 2014 4:12 pm

zenox98 wrote:@RootKernel

Are you using the latest beta build r174?

If yes, and you still have a bug, then best to make a new bug report following all the guidelines.


Thank you @zenox98, I'm running the Steam version (always up to date?).
I'll triple check but I think there is a bug.
Last edited by RootKernel on Tue Jul 01, 2014 5:28 pm, edited 1 time in total.
B
6
S
2
Posts: 24
Reputation: 737

Post » Tue Jul 01, 2014 4:50 pm

Steam will only install the betas if you opt in, and the fix mentioned is in the latest beta.
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
134
S
30
G
86
Posts: 5,420
Reputation: 59,526


Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests