Multiple instances of bone-animated objects?

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Tue Feb 03, 2009 7:25 pm

Just a quick question; Is it possible to set up a bone animation for an object and then have multiple instances of that object? For instance, if I wanted to have bone-animated enemies, is it possible to spawn multiple copies of that enemy (along with the objects needed for the animation) and have the bone animation still work correctly?

I just tried setting up a bone animation using two objects and when I made an additional copy of those objects, the first set of objects just repositioned themselves over the new copies when I ran the game. Am I doing some thing wrong, or is this just not possible yet?

Cheers :)
B
2
S
1
G
5
Posts: 59
Reputation: 1,518

Post » Tue Feb 03, 2009 10:12 pm

Just lump all of the pieces into a container. I did that and everything worked correctly. A lot of objects with bone movements(around 10) create a pretty sizable performance hit, though. :?
Moderator
B
98
S
37
G
19
Posts: 1,584
Reputation: 17,817

Post » Wed Feb 04, 2009 12:48 am

[quote="linkman2004":2t2dbrbl]Just lump all of the pieces into a container. I did that and everything worked correctly. A lot of objects with bone movements(around 10) create a pretty sizable performance hit, though. :?[/quote:2t2dbrbl]

Hmm, I just tried that but it still seems to be doing the same thing :?

Could you post a cap?
B
2
S
1
G
5
Posts: 59
Reputation: 1,518

Post » Wed Feb 04, 2009 1:48 am

Crap, I think it's broken. I just checked the CAP I made previously(the sample CAP didn't work), and it doesn't work anymore. Once I loaded it up in an older version it did. :?
Moderator
B
98
S
37
G
19
Posts: 1,584
Reputation: 17,817

Post » Wed Feb 04, 2009 9:28 am

Ah, damn. Might very well be a bug then :(
B
2
S
1
G
5
Posts: 59
Reputation: 1,518

Post » Wed Feb 04, 2009 11:19 pm

Can any of the devs confirm that this isn't working correctly? If so, I'll add it to the tracker :)
B
2
S
1
G
5
Posts: 59
Reputation: 1,518

Post » Wed Feb 04, 2009 11:41 pm

Just add it to the tracker anyway. We'll confirm whether or not it's a problem from there.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,590

Post » Thu Feb 05, 2009 2:18 am

[quote="BenH":289ctiw7][quote="linkman2004":289ctiw7]Just lump all of the pieces into a container. I did that and everything worked correctly. A lot of objects with bone movements(around 10) create a pretty sizable performance hit, though. :?[/quote:289ctiw7][/quote:289ctiw7]

only 10?

i can run 370 of my ik arms on my 1.8 dual core

10 seems a tad low. how fast is your comp?
B
52
S
7
G
6
Posts: 1,945
Reputation: 7,610


Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: GameOverBeast and 2 guests