Multiple-layout Arrays

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Fri Sep 09, 2011 6:27 am

One of the bigger problems of the Array object right now is its inability to go beyond the layout it was created in, severely limiting its functionality, especially with, say, RPGs.

I think it's safe to say that allowing the Array object to be global or at least work with multiple layouts would be a good idea, wouldn't you?
B
94
S
37
G
11
Posts: 404
Reputation: 11,275

Post » Fri Sep 09, 2011 9:20 am

Point has already been raised (topic), objects are not global for now.
This is being worked on and will appear in a next release. (Possibly next, it surely was on Ashley's list, it might had got delayed by the "maintenance" and "urgent fixes" releases that occured since).
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 6,998
Reputation: 57,791

Post » Fri Sep 09, 2011 9:31 am

Ah, I must've missed that topic, haha. Hopefully it'll be done soon.
B
94
S
37
G
11
Posts: 404
Reputation: 11,275

Post » Fri Sep 09, 2011 2:20 pm

Yup, on the todo list, but not sure when it will be done, sorry!
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,948
Reputation: 178,532

Post » Fri Nov 11, 2011 5:10 pm

Hi !

I'm using the r65, and it looks like it still not working...
I didn't see any release information about that Global Array thing.

Any news ?

Thx !
B
12
S
2
G
5
Posts: 73
Reputation: 3,570

Post » Fri Nov 11, 2011 5:19 pm

The current version is r67 and objects (not only arrays) have a "Global" property for some versions now (I think it makes more than a month).
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 6,998
Reputation: 57,791


Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: supreme676, TRMG, zenox98 and 9 guests