Multiple layouts and vram

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Sun Nov 04, 2012 4:26 am

Hi, I'm having a bit of an odd problem. I have a project with multiple layouts, but I've noticed that my second layout behaves differently depending on whether I test it using "run layout" or "run all". I've also noticed that the vram consumption is different depending on these settings - it uses approximately 10mb more vram when loaded with "run all" (layout 1 is run first but then a trigger in the level takes you to layout 2). I was under the impression that all textures were purged from the cache whenever a new layout was loaded - is this not the case?

More important than the vram discrepancy however is the fact that layout 2 behaves differently if loaded from layout 1 and not from 'run layout' - it's as if there are some invisible barriers there which interfere with the player. Has anyone else had problems with residual objects being left over from previous layers? For the record I'm not using any transitions as I've read these can cause issues.
B
46
S
16
G
3
Posts: 133
Reputation: 4,955

Post » Sun Nov 04, 2012 11:13 am

It's hard to tell what's the issue in your case off the bat. Keep in mind that pixel shader effects can increase the VRAM demand as well.

[quote]I was under the impression that all textures were purged from the cache whenever a new layout was loaded - is this not the case?[/quote]
I'm fairly sure that you're already familiar with this but you can control the texture loading in the application settings, layout settings and also through events. So it's really up to you how to deal with the texture loading.

Application settings


Layout settings


Events
B
11
S
2
G
3
Posts: 100
Reputation: 2,150

Post » Mon Nov 05, 2012 11:40 am

Thanks for your reply, I have all textures loading per layout which is why it was a bit baffling to find such a difference in vram consumption. I'm wondering if it has something to do with global objects - I noticed that I had accidentally marked some of my level pieces as global objects and in debug mode they were appearing on every layout in the same place, when running the program normally they were there as well, invisible but still solid - causing barriers.
B
46
S
16
G
3
Posts: 133
Reputation: 4,955


Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests