Multiple Levels

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Thu Nov 28, 2013 6:34 pm

So I know this has been asked before, but I've looked over the manual and the forums multiple times, and it's not been clear to me so far...

I'm new to Construct, and I have NO clue how to make multiple levels. I have a simple beginning layout just to test. So far the player (platform movement) can move around, double jump, and swing a sword in the air and on the ground, and it's all working as I intended.

I made it so you move on to the next layout when you collide with an object. The second layout doesn't work at all though. I used the 'include event sheet' function on layout 2 to include the events from layout 1, but it seems like only a couple of the events actually work on the 2nd layout.

I copied and pasted the player and a couple other sprites from the first layout into the second. I dunno if that has anything to do with it. I'm extremely confused right now... If anybody could help, I'd appreciate it a great deal. Thanks in advance!
B
4
Posts: 17
Reputation: 228

Post » Thu Nov 28, 2013 10:17 pm

could you post your .capx file.

Its hard to help you debug without that
B
20
S
6
G
4
Posts: 347
Reputation: 4,451

Post » Fri Nov 29, 2013 3:00 am

@cvp Of course! Sorry about that! This is a .cap file, so I hope it doesn't cause problems for you...

www.dropbox.com/s/elmmh27bmyov2ga/Courageous%20Test%20Engine.cap
B
4
Posts: 17
Reputation: 228

Post » Fri Nov 29, 2013 11:28 pm

UPDATE: I solved it. I realized that my second layout didn't have the 'mouse and keyboard' object in it, so any of the events from the first layout that involved the keyboard didn't work. I checked 'global' on the keyboard object in the first layout, then everything in the second layout was working as I expected. Success!

I'm wondering though. What other times would someone want to check 'global' for an object? I copied and pasted the objects that I wanted from the first layout into the second, and they all seem to be working fine. I don't know if there's a downside to my method, or if what I'm doing by copying and pasting objects is standard stuff. Any advice???
B
4
Posts: 17
Reputation: 228


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: PROxMTswatTR, sean080 and 38 guests