Music and resources

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Sat Feb 21, 2009 4:37 pm

Doing the following:

Load Resource: Music.mp3 onto channel 1
play channel 1

makes no music play, however, using the autoplay resource feature, it works. What gives?
B
2
G
3
Posts: 20
Reputation: 890

Post » Sat Feb 21, 2009 4:46 pm

From the Wiki:

[quote:2889l4ox]Supported channel file formats

[list:2889l4ox][*:2889l4ox]WAV files with the following formats:
[list:2889l4ox][*:2889l4ox]PCM[/*:m:2889l4ox]
[*:2889l4ox]ADPCM[/*:m:2889l4ox]
[*:2889l4ox]xWMA [/*:m:2889l4ox][/list:u:2889l4ox][/*:m:2889l4ox]
[*:2889l4ox]OGG files.[/*:m:2889l4ox][/list:u:2889l4ox][/quote:2889l4ox]

MP3 doesn't play in a channel. It plays as music. Use "Play music from resource."
Moderator
B
5
S
2
G
6
Posts: 4,348
Reputation: 10,971

Post » Sat Feb 21, 2009 5:02 pm

Thanks for the quick reply!

I replaced my .mp3 with an .ogg, yet the same problem occours :(

Any help?
B
2
G
3
Posts: 20
Reputation: 890

Post » Sat Feb 21, 2009 5:07 pm

I don't know. If you're playing an .ogg on a channel it should work, so... bug report? :|

But maybe you should post your .cap and .ogg file first so someone can take a look, though.
Moderator
B
5
S
2
G
6
Posts: 4,348
Reputation: 10,971

Post » Sat Feb 21, 2009 5:31 pm

Here is my application.

Any help on what I am doing wrong is appriciated :D
B
2
G
3
Posts: 20
Reputation: 890

Post » Sat Feb 21, 2009 5:58 pm

"Sorry, we're upgrading." Is all we get from your link.
B
62
S
21
G
12
Posts: 1,910
Reputation: 13,155

Post » Sat Feb 21, 2009 6:29 pm

[quote="Mipey":wlj36heb]"Sorry, we're upgrading." Is all we get from your link.[/quote:wlj36heb]
Sorry, that has been fixed :D
B
2
G
3
Posts: 20
Reputation: 890

Post » Sat Feb 21, 2009 9:38 pm

You are using the Application runtime, you should be using DirectX9 runtime for game and such, probably audio too... I'm not sure what you want to come up with. Most plugins are made for DirectX9 runtime. But I don't think this is related to your problem.

The problem is that "Load from resource" and "autoplay from resource" only works for .wav files. You can play your .ogg as music, but if you want sound effects, convert them to .wav first.
B
62
S
21
G
12
Posts: 1,910
Reputation: 13,155

Post » Sat Feb 21, 2009 9:51 pm

[quote="Mipey":38fqqkkb]You are using the Application runtime, you should be using DirectX9 runtime for game and such, probably audio too... I'm not sure what you want to come up with. Most plugins are made for DirectX9 runtime. But I don't think this is related to your problem.[/quote:38fqqkkb]
I use the DirectX9 runtime, however, I tried to keep this application 'clean' so I chose the Application runtime. Same error, though.
B
2
G
3
Posts: 20
Reputation: 890

Post » Sat Feb 21, 2009 9:53 pm

I just edited my earlier post, I'll repeat it though... "Load" and "Autoplay from resource" only work for .wav files, so if you want to use sound effects, you want to convert ogg to wav.

Playing ogg as music works fine, though.
B
62
S
21
G
12
Posts: 1,910
Reputation: 13,155

Next

Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests