music not looping when html5 published in FF and Chrome

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Tue Jan 31, 2017 9:44 pm

Problem Description
music does not loop when exported to HTML5

Attach a Capx
http://mjpagedesign.com/download/testMusic.capx

Description of Capx
I just made a test file with only one button and a play looping action

Steps to Reproduce Bug
  • music loops in preview
  • music does not loop when plubished as HTML5
  • tried FF
  • tried Chrome

Observed Result
[*] music loops in preview
[*] music does not loop when plubished as HTML5
[*] tried FF
[*] tried Chrome

Expected Result
Music should loop.

Affected Browsers
  • Chrome: (YES) in preview - chrome does not play on local
  • FireFox: (YES)
  • Internet Explorer: (not tested)

Operating System and Service Pack
Windows 10 for dev
testing on Mac and Windows 10

Construct 2 Version ID
Release 239 (64 bit) Built 15;57;55 Oct 25 2016
B
8
S
1
Posts: 86
Reputation: 618

Post » Wed Feb 15, 2017 5:02 am

same here

i use (another) workarround: play by name works for me
Image Image Image
B
43
S
22
G
15
Posts: 379
Reputation: 12,254

Post » Wed Feb 15, 2017 5:43 am

Hi, i try on local and have the same problem but the problem couses if you test on LOCAL, i host this proyect and works.

http://moras-alejandro.com/Loop/index.html
B
9
S
4
G
1
Posts: 14
Reputation: 1,317

Post » Thu Feb 16, 2017 5:12 pm

Somoeone posted a work around - put the music file in the sound folder and they will loop. when in Music folder they stream only and do not loop. probably an HTML5 issue.

By the wat Mercuryus, on local it loop and on server it does not loop unless the files are imported in the sound folder instead of the music folder.
B
8
S
1
Posts: 86
Reputation: 618

Post » Mon Feb 20, 2017 3:56 pm

It's pretty boring listening to a 1 minute track when you have to check something ~10 times for debugging purposes, so I replaced the track with a couple of seconds track and uploaded it here: https://www.scirra.com/labs/bugs/musiclooptest/

It works fine in Chrome and Edge. It doesn't seem to loop in Firefox, but it works in Nightly, so presumably there is a Firefox bug they have already fixed.
Scirra Founder
B
398
S
236
G
88
Posts: 24,433
Reputation: 194,635

Post » Thu Jun 08, 2017 4:53 pm

Thanks for your answer Ashley. I guess you are right. It must be a FF problem.
B
8
S
1
Posts: 86
Reputation: 618


Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests