music won't loop properly

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Sun Aug 23, 2015 11:28 pm

I use lmms for my music software and it loops PERFECTLY in lmms but in construct classic there is a pause in the loop(i use .wav file). I put "load resource" and "play channel" but it isn't seamless. someone said to use "cache directory" or "cache file". I don't quite know how to use "cache directory" and when I use "cache file" it doesn't work...maybe i'm doing it wrong??

I think someone also said to put system timescale to normal every tick and it will solve the problem..but it didn't work for me.....
B
22
S
9
G
6
Posts: 72
Reputation: 4,750

Post » Tue Aug 25, 2015 6:38 pm

Here is a cap with a few different methods of loading and "looping" sounds/music in either WAV or MP3:

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/4714446/LoopMus.zip

The music commands do have a delay, and autoplay resource on an MP3 seems to fail, but otherwise the others are looping fine on my desktop (Win 8.1, 64bit, 8GB DDR3 RAM, NVIDIA GeForce 210 1GB DDR3 VRAM).

Hope that helps! :)
"Construct 4 lets YOU make advanced games! (but not play them)" Construct Classic - Examples Kit Dropbox is a pile of trash and if you need my old files PM me! :)
B
119
S
41
G
17
Posts: 2,211
Reputation: 19,634

Post » Wed Aug 26, 2015 12:34 am

[url]https://www.dropbox.com/s/rvwmzqjoeehxgn1/boss%20song.wav?dl=0[url]
how did you export without pause at the end?? it works PERFECTLY in lmms but it doesn't export properly why??
B
22
S
9
G
6
Posts: 72
Reputation: 4,750

Post » Wed Aug 26, 2015 3:03 pm

Hmm, that file does indeed seem to have trouble looping.

I would recommend using the free program Audacity to add a fade-in for the first 0.3s of the audio, and a fade-out effect on the last 0.3s of the audio. Silence is much easier to loop I find.
"Construct 4 lets YOU make advanced games! (but not play them)" Construct Classic - Examples Kit Dropbox is a pile of trash and if you need my old files PM me! :)
B
119
S
41
G
17
Posts: 2,211
Reputation: 19,634

Post » Thu Jul 21, 2016 5:08 am

I'm also having music looping issues; my background music loops perfectly when I test my game from C2 (i.e., via a Web browser)-- but when I export and build for Android, there is a pause between each loop.

Is there a way to avoid this?

Thanks!
Bryan
B
5
Posts: 5
Reputation: 235

Post » Thu Jul 21, 2016 7:15 am

bcgreen24 wrote:I'm also having music looping issues; my background music loops perfectly when I test my game from C2 (i.e., via a Web browser)-- but when I export and build for Android, there is a pause between each loop.

Is there a way to avoid this?

Thanks!
Bryan

@bcgreen24

You have posted this in the - now retired - Construct Classic section, which I'm guessing was not your intention?
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
134
S
30
G
86
Posts: 5,414
Reputation: 59,512


Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests