My animations don't all play when triggered

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Mon Feb 06, 2017 1:21 am

Image

This is what I have, but only the walking animation will play (Default). The others only show the first frame, I have been pulling my hair out trying to figure out why, but nothing I have tried works. Can anyone spot what is wrong with my events?
B
13
S
7
G
2
Posts: 65
Reputation: 2,307

Post » Mon Feb 06, 2017 1:32 am

did you add Platform simulate moving left or right?
Also you could add instance variables to your Player object so when the action is being executed you can set the boolean to True and trigger your animation.
if you need more help, dont hesitate to post your capx file.
B
43
S
12
G
14
Posts: 488
Reputation: 10,570

Post » Mon Feb 06, 2017 3:07 am

B
13
S
7
G
2
Posts: 65
Reputation: 2,307

Post » Mon Feb 06, 2017 12:10 pm

SpyDaniel if you want to learn ANIMATION try this tutorial

https://www.scirra.com/tutorials/5367/a ... t-2/page-1
B
250
S
39
G
15
Posts: 1,953
Reputation: 40,623

Post » Mon Feb 06, 2017 12:51 pm

You've shared the .caproj, we will need a .capx
B
46
S
16
G
74
Posts: 2,089
Reputation: 44,187

Post » Mon Feb 06, 2017 9:25 pm

Uploaded the .capx, didn't realise I had to save as a single file.

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/12291860/yella.capx

Thanks for the tutorial link @Lordshiva1948
B
13
S
7
G
2
Posts: 65
Reputation: 2,307

Post » Mon Feb 06, 2017 11:51 pm

Pretty much https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/495 ... ella2.capx

Beware of events that override every scenario. If you say play an animation on platform moving then it will not matter if you're pressing a key later on while moving.
B
46
S
16
G
74
Posts: 2,089
Reputation: 44,187

Post » Tue Feb 07, 2017 12:44 am

@plinkie thanks, that sorted it, now I'm going to compare what I did, to your fix to better understand how I went wrong with the is moving condition.
B
13
S
7
G
2
Posts: 65
Reputation: 2,307

Post » Tue Feb 07, 2017 10:37 am

SpyDaniel Most welcome we are here to help
B
250
S
39
G
15
Posts: 1,953
Reputation: 40,623

Post » Sun Feb 12, 2017 1:36 am

@plinkie I've added variables, but I'm having an issue with a force crouch trigger I have set up, wondering if you could figure out why it is glitching on me? https://www.dropbox.com/s/7ylea3dcu5i2yh8/yella3.capx?dl=0
B
13
S
7
G
2
Posts: 65
Reputation: 2,307

Next

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: AndreasR and 18 guests