My C2 games no longer run in Firefox. Help!

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Sun Feb 24, 2013 3:45 pm

Hi everyone and thanks for your attention. =)
I've posted several C2 games on Kongregate, hosting them on my site, and they always worked fine in Firefox (my browser of choice), but now they don't anymore. I only get a black screen after the loading bar successfully reaches the end and, looking at the error console, here's what I get:

Offline cache update error, URL=http://www.xyz.net/xut/zyx/offline.appcache

Offline cache manifest item failed to load, URL=http://www.xyz.net/xut/zyx/images%5Croomsmaskdx-sheet0.png

This happens with all of my C2 games, with different directories and filenames of course (the filename-related error is always about the first file in the appcache). It's clearly Firefox's fault, and not C2's, but I don't know what's happening. Any idea?
B
65
S
17
G
8
Posts: 23
Reputation: 7,171

Post » Sun Feb 24, 2013 4:29 pm

Does clearing the cache in firefox help?
B
24
S
4
G
1
Posts: 244
Reputation: 3,462

Post » Sun Feb 24, 2013 4:31 pm

Make sure you clear your cache. Also, I found that some plugins in FF cause problems sometimes, such as NoScript (it's since been updated). Hope this helps.
B
17
S
3
Posts: 26
Reputation: 1,972

Post » Sun Feb 24, 2013 4:31 pm

Sorry , boolean must have been posting when I did :)
B
17
S
3
Posts: 26
Reputation: 1,972

Post » Sun Feb 24, 2013 4:37 pm

I tried clearing the cache and reloading, but I always get the same error messages. And I haven't added or updated any extensions lately. This is REALLY strange. =|
B
65
S
17
G
8
Posts: 23
Reputation: 7,171

Post » Sun Feb 24, 2013 5:38 pm

Are you using nightly Firefox? I thought it was an error with my Facebook plugin but if your on the arcade you aren't using my plugin. So I can report the same for my app. Although a quirky thing. If I switch to a different tab and back to my app tab it suddenly works(black screen gone, my app shows)
B
68
S
21
G
15
Posts: 701
Reputation: 15,604

Post » Mon Feb 25, 2013 1:05 am

have you tried running it through Google Chrome to see if its any different?
B
1
Posts: 2
Reputation: 279

Post » Mon Feb 25, 2013 1:11 am

@RjSmith

Chrome works fine for my apps, just buggy on Firefox. Although switching to a different tab and then back again solves the problem. @Ashley did Firefox push out a breaking change recently that could be causing this?
B
68
S
21
G
15
Posts: 701
Reputation: 15,604

Post » Mon Feb 25, 2013 2:59 am

@Shrapnel This happened to me once too, and resetting Firefox fixed it for me:

Reset Firefox easily fix most problems
B
50
S
11
G
8
Posts: 479
Reputation: 9,911

Post » Mon Feb 25, 2013 5:26 am

Make sure the files are present on your server.

FF is more picky than Chrome, and if files are missing, the script won't get executed.

Atm, it simply seems the files aren't where they are supposed to and can't be loaded.

Make sure also your server's MIME types are correct.Kyatric2013-02-25 05:29:22
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 6,998
Reputation: 57,791

Next

Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 2 guests