my cap open another app not construct ("Fixed")

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Sat May 15, 2010 8:47 am

when I click on my .cap open up notepad and not construct.
I tried to get it go back with the "open with" function on my pc and set to construct.
but it didn't work at all.
Do anybody now of a way to get it to the .caps to open up construct.
B
21
S
4
G
4
Posts: 280
Reputation: 2,934

Post » Sat May 15, 2010 4:35 pm

Did you check the box to always open .caps with Construct? Which OS are you using? I just tried setting .caps to open with notepad and then went in and changed it back to Construct and it worked fine.

When you select the "Open with" just make sure you check the box to "always open". If that doesn't work then I have no clue what is going on!
B
8
S
3
G
7
Posts: 835
Reputation: 5,313

Post » Sun May 16, 2010 12:13 am

[quote="scidave":1tg5ui4z]Did you check the box to always open .caps with Construct? Which OS are you using? I just tried setting .caps to open with notepad and then went in and changed it back to Construct and it worked fine.

When you select the "Open with" just make sure you check the box to "always open". If that doesn't work then I have no clue what is going on![/quote:1tg5ui4z]

yeah I did that but it did not work.
I found out that "open with" dose not always work.
The problem is that construct was not selectable at all.
even when I browsed for it and clicked on construct nothing happen.
I got a problem fixed now I downloaded a program that add construct to the selection.
http://www.vistax64.com/tutorials/12634 ... ogram.html
B
21
S
4
G
4
Posts: 280
Reputation: 2,934


Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests