My examples

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Thu Apr 19, 2012 8:33 am

Hahaha, thx for check it Ize.
I will be waiting your new version of it!
Thx! :DBicss2012-04-20 09:05:32
B
2
G
1
Posts: 16
Reputation: 632

Post » Thu Apr 19, 2012 4:54 pm

am I the only one who gets 2-4 fps in lemmings?
B
2
Posts: 5
Reputation: 260

Post » Fri Apr 20, 2012 1:33 pm

[QUOTE=Ize] Well... i just copied it to my server and... it doesn't work anymore LOL! :D

Maybe there was a php update or something that broke it, i really have no idea wtf is going on but i'll look into or write a new one once the XML object can write data back.[/QUOTE]

It didn't work for me too, until I changed "$HTTP_GET_VARS" to "$_GET" based on this link

Only one issue though:
I am running WAMP (localhost:90) and C2 preview starts in localhost:50000. The PHP files are on port 90. When I run the capx preview from C2, it sends data to the server & writes it to the file. BUT it doesn't read back! It however works properly, when I export the game as an HTML5 website and place it within WAMP. Any ideas what's happening here? I am on C2-R87 Beta.

Thanks!abhishan2012-04-20 13:35:13
B
27
S
6
G
6
Posts: 20
Reputation: 6,132

Post » Fri Apr 20, 2012 5:55 pm

@abhishan thanks for the fix! :D

So it really was a php update as i had guessed ;)

About the localhost issue... maybe @Ashley can say something about that :O
B
33
S
6
G
7
Posts: 338
Reputation: 7,424

Post » Mon Apr 23, 2012 4:01 pm

Someone can upload the new online high score archives fixed?
Thx!
B
2
G
1
Posts: 16
Reputation: 632

Post » Tue Apr 24, 2012 3:16 pm

It Works with @abhishan method!
B
2
G
1
Posts: 16
Reputation: 632

Post » Thu Apr 26, 2012 11:37 am

Hi! How we can change the name and the score of the highscore with a variable? We want to display the player username and his score.

This is the actually code "http://myurl/post.php?name=Puntuacion_Billar&score=1"

We try changing score=1 to score=Puntos but it take as text.
B
2
G
1
Posts: 16
Reputation: 632

Post » Thu Apr 26, 2012 2:28 pm

give it a global variable like "http://yoururl/post.php?name=" & NAMEVARIABLE & "&score=" & SCOREVARIABLE

& or + to connect the strings, can't test it right now cause im at work
B
33
S
6
G
7
Posts: 338
Reputation: 7,424

Post » Thu May 03, 2012 8:48 am

Thx, i will try it :)
B
2
G
1
Posts: 16
Reputation: 632

Post » Sun May 06, 2012 2:22 am

I'm almost finished with an arkenoid game I'm working on and after some google, manual and forum searches ended up here.

Am thinking this'd be rather awesome for both loading layouts on the fly and saving scores.

The only question I have at the moment is the row and table names.

From the example downloaded , 1,1 is blank, with row and column names in the first row and first column.

Is it possible to dispense with titles/names and reference them by number instead?


Image
B
27
S
9
G
5
Posts: 487
Reputation: 11,939

PreviousNext

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Artpunk, gregorysforster, onzephyr and 2 guests