My game doesn't work in Arcade

If you have found a bug, or have a suggestion/comment then leave it here

Post » Sat May 04, 2013 10:53 pm

Hi

I've uploaded my game to arcade and realised when try to play it that game doesn't start (red line doesn't appear). Game uses some json files to draw the red line maybe the problem is related with it.

Same game works well at newgrounds touchjam

and in preview too.

Thanks in advance.ebrar2013-05-04 22:55:04
B
14
S
4
G
3
Posts: 101
Reputation: 3,499

Post » Mon May 06, 2013 5:38 pm

Maybe my game should be deleted from arcade if the problem won't be solved soon.
B
14
S
4
G
3
Posts: 101
Reputation: 3,499

Post » Tue May 07, 2013 3:58 pm

You should be checking for errors in browser to have a hint about what may go wrong.

Depending on the messages you get, the issue might come from the arcade, or from your project. Without those messages/informations, no way to tell.
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 6,998
Reputation: 57,791

Post » Tue May 07, 2013 9:31 pm

thanks @kyatric,

I checked that and saw this:



I think the problem come from arcade because it seems there is a problem about json files. Each time i try to start (clicking on hardcore or peaceful buttons) i get another json file not found error.

I can share capx if needed.ebrar2013-05-07 21:34:49
B
14
S
4
G
3
Posts: 101
Reputation: 3,499

Post » Wed May 08, 2013 12:02 am

I think it's something @Tom might should have a look at since he's working/redesigning the arcade.
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 6,998
Reputation: 57,791


Return to Website Issues and Feedback

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests