My game is stuck on Apacha cordova screen

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Wed Sep 28, 2016 10:20 am

Hello, firstly i'm sorry if i did fault, my english isnt the better english we can see.

I'm here to know how remove this screen : Image

I create my game, export on android with Intel XDK (i knew to do that, I've already created a game), but, when i click on my game, i was surprised to see this screen, I've never seen it. Someone know if I did something wrong or how to remove that ?

Thank you taking the time to read, good day !
B
10
S
4
G
2
Posts: 47
Reputation: 1,894

Post » Wed Sep 28, 2016 11:09 am

@frilous Try to add the splash -screen plugin inside the xdk core plugins and add your own splash-screen where you add your logo
MY APPS ON GOOGLEPLAY
ImageImageImage
B
39
S
14
Posts: 100
Reputation: 2,923

Post » Thu Sep 29, 2016 12:31 pm

Hello, thanks your your fast reply, but, i don't know how to do that :/

And i created a game one month ago and I have not had this problem. It's a new update of Intel XDK, is that right ?
B
10
S
4
G
2
Posts: 47
Reputation: 1,894

Post » Thu Sep 29, 2016 7:43 pm

@frilous
https://www.scirra.com/tutorials/4993/i ... rial-guide

Splash screen and device plugin are mandatory (both of them on the core plugins)

When Xdk realease a new version I always wait a little to see if is giving problems.
MY APPS ON GOOGLEPLAY
ImageImageImage
B
39
S
14
Posts: 100
Reputation: 2,923

Post » Sun Oct 02, 2016 7:36 pm

I added splash screen and icon in cordova setting (in intel xdk) but it's always same, dont know how to fix that :/
B
10
S
4
G
2
Posts: 47
Reputation: 1,894

Post » Mon Oct 03, 2016 9:44 pm

Up :?
B
10
S
4
G
2
Posts: 47
Reputation: 1,894

Post » Tue Oct 04, 2016 8:31 am

Have you add the plugin splash-screen?
MY APPS ON GOOGLEPLAY
ImageImageImage
B
39
S
14
Posts: 100
Reputation: 2,923

Post » Tue Oct 04, 2016 8:54 am

Oh... we must to add a specific plugin ofr splash screen now ? I should add in intel xdk is right ? (If you've more information or guide i want to thank !)
B
10
S
4
G
2
Posts: 47
Reputation: 1,894

Post » Tue Oct 04, 2016 9:46 am

@frilous
Splash screen and device plugin are mandatory (both of them on the core plugins)
Inside of xdk>plugins>add core plugins
MY APPS ON GOOGLEPLAY
ImageImageImage
B
39
S
14
Posts: 100
Reputation: 2,923

Post » Tue Oct 04, 2016 1:05 pm

Actually is working right ! I will check how i do to change the screen loading of construct 2 and it'll be ok.

I thank you a lot to help me ! Can i reply MP you if i've more problem in the future ? Good day !
B
10
S
4
G
2
Posts: 47
Reputation: 1,894


Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 3 guests