My Game Keeps Skipping Over the Last Level! Why?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Wed Oct 30, 2013 6:07 pm

Hi all, my game keeps skipping over the last (10th) level for no reason at all (I didn't change any code and it was working fine before). How can you make it so that it wont skip over any levels? Please, I need some help...guannstar2013-10-30 19:10:21
B
33
S
8
G
1
Posts: 626
Reputation: 3,775

Post » Wed Oct 30, 2013 6:39 pm

There's not enough information to help you. Try logging to the console with the Browser object to make sure you have all your events right. If you can't figure it out with that post some screenshots of the events involved.
B
46
S
14
G
7
Posts: 603
Reputation: 8,106

Post » Wed Oct 30, 2013 7:09 pm

[Just press the spacebar to shoot and arrow keys to move.]guannstar2013-10-31 00:07:17
B
33
S
8
G
1
Posts: 626
Reputation: 3,775

Post » Wed Oct 30, 2013 7:55 pm

Bump:) Can someone please help me out? I'm going crazy trying to figure this out:(
B
33
S
8
G
1
Posts: 626
Reputation: 3,775

Post » Wed Oct 30, 2013 8:58 pm

You need to add a condition to not count touches on the main menu button when it's invisible. Otherwise when you touch the level 10 button it switches to level 10 and you're now touching the main menu button which brings you back to the start immediately.

Also if you tidy up your events and use families more you could cut the number of events in half (at least).
B
55
S
29
G
19
Posts: 1,520
Reputation: 25,650

Post » Wed Oct 30, 2013 9:23 pm

Thanks for the tip, I'll try that and see if it works out.
B
33
S
8
G
1
Posts: 626
Reputation: 3,775

Post » Wed Oct 30, 2013 9:30 pm

Can you please show me how do that with capx I posted... please (I'm still have trouble with this)?
B
33
S
8
G
1
Posts: 626
Reputation: 3,775

Post » Wed Oct 30, 2013 10:32 pm

I'm trying what you said, but for some reason, I can't make a condition to not count touches on the main menu button when it's invisible. It only gives the option of visible.
B
33
S
8
G
1
Posts: 626
Reputation: 3,775

Post » Wed Oct 30, 2013 10:37 pm

on touched menu button
menu button is visible
- perform action.

if it is invisible the action won't be performed.

also if you right click on a condition you can choose invert.
I told my dentist I had trouble with my teeth and asked her to fix it without looking in my mouth..
B
54
S
16
G
8
Posts: 6,160
Reputation: 19,775

Post » Wed Oct 30, 2013 10:37 pm

Oh the mainMenuButton starts visible...

Add a condition "mainMenuButton: Is visible" to event 282. And set the mainMenuButton on level 10 layout to start invisible.
B
55
S
29
G
19
Posts: 1,520
Reputation: 25,650

Next

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: brunopalermo and 13 guests