My Megaman X Engine

Post your Construct-made creations!

Post » Sun Jan 30, 2011 9:03 am

Hi, this is my first game i'm making with construct, and i have to say that this game making software is awesome, for me it is better than any other software i tried and the best of all is that it is free :D. Anyway, here are some images:





Link to Exe
[url:2jscpokq]http://dl.dropbox.com/u/19912093/Beta%20v0.045.rar[/url:2jscpokq]

Link to Cap
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/19912093/Megama ... v0.045.cap

Note: To open the cap you need Input System Plugin, you can download it here [url:2jscpokq]http://www.scirra.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=33&t=7511[/url:2jscpokq]

Default Controls are:
-Arrow keys to move.
-Z to dash.
-X to jump.
-C to shoot.

Feel free to post any sugestions, bugs, or anything you think that needs to be improved. :)
Next thing i'm going to do is to add some enemies and make a damage system.

Special thanks to:
Scirra - For making construct.
bionicle_man - Testing.
David - Platformer art.
sglorz - Input System Plugin.
Capcom - For making Megaman.

Sorry for my bad English. :wink:
B
2
S
1
G
1
Posts: 14
Reputation: 628

Post » Sun Jan 30, 2011 10:43 am

Damn I love the Megaman X games, are you going to make a complete game with your engine?

Great engine btw, love it.

btw are you planning to add Zero and maybe Axl? Zero's my favo character in the X series.
B
9
S
2
G
3
Posts: 176
Reputation: 1,954

Post » Sun Jan 30, 2011 11:44 am

Amazing. Best feature for me is this "power shot"! Looks awesome.

But tell me - how you animate character? Do you use bone animation?
B
2
G
1
Posts: 20
Reputation: 590

Post » Sun Jan 30, 2011 3:38 pm

Very impressive! 8)

It might be that my keyboard can't register three keys being pressed at the same time, but can you dash jump off of the walls? That's about the only thing that I can think of that is missing.

(your English is great, don't worry about it)
B
4
S
2
G
4
Posts: 401
Reputation: 2,302

Post » Sun Jan 30, 2011 5:00 pm

Good job ! It looks nice ! I hope that you will release the complete engine. It can be very usefull for my game !
B
6
S
1
G
3
Posts: 61
Reputation: 1,072

Post » Sun Jan 30, 2011 5:43 pm

Thank you all for yor comments :D

[quote="LavaWave":35y6jgwc]Damn I love the Megaman X games, are you going to make a complete game with your engine?

Great engine btw, love it.

btw are you planning to add Zero and maybe Axl? Zero's my favo character in the X series.[/quote:35y6jgwc]

Yes i'm planing to make a complete game and also i'm going to add zero ( a megaman x game isn't the same without zero :) ).

[quote="Tanabe":35y6jgwc]Amazing. Best feature for me is this "power shot"! Looks awesome.

But tell me - how you animate character? Do you use bone animation?[/quote:35y6jgwc]

I used bone animation, for the shooting i used a separate arm that makes visible when megman shoots. i'm going to upload the cap file soon :wink: .

[quote="Caspis Sinclair":35y6jgwc]Very impressive! 8)

It might be that my keyboard can't register three keys being pressed at the same time, but can you dash jump off of the walls? That's about the only thing that I can think of that is missing.

(your English is great, don't worry about it)[/quote:35y6jgwc]

Thanks :) this is my first post in english. oh and yes you can dash jump off the walls, you can also use a controller to play it. :mrgreen:

[quote="Shiru":35y6jgwc]Good job ! It looks nice ! I hope that you will release the complete engine. It can be very usefull for my game ![/quote:35y6jgwc]

Soon i'm going to upload a cap file. :D
B
2
S
1
G
1
Posts: 14
Reputation: 628

Post » Mon Jan 31, 2011 4:33 am

Updated the first post with a link to download a cap file. :D
B
2
S
1
G
1
Posts: 14
Reputation: 628

Post » Wed May 11, 2011 9:42 pm

Gotta say this is awesome. Although, opening the cap, the test level doesn't appear to have all the sprites and I can't move. The exe worked fine.
B
11
S
3
G
8
Posts: 473
Reputation: 4,569

Post » Wed May 11, 2011 10:43 pm

thanks for your comment :), The Megaman sprites are in the Characters Layout, and to be able to move you have to configure the controls the first time, this is because it needs to create the file "controls.cfg".
B
2
S
1
G
1
Posts: 14
Reputation: 628

Post » Wed May 11, 2011 11:16 pm

You can easy do armor pieces and color with these. I'll show you if you're interested. By the way, did you make those yourself?
B
11
S
3
G
8
Posts: 473
Reputation: 4,569

Next

Return to Your Creations

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest