My ongoing list

New releases and general discussions.

Post » Tue Jul 07, 2009 12:05 pm

[quote="thomasmahler":1jy2p93q]On a sidenote, setting the timescale doesn't seem to work in the latest build.

Start of Layout - Set time scale to 0.5 doesn't do anything for me.

EDIT: Crap, was just thinking about it. That timescale thing could be tied to my pause function, I think it was just an if / else thing and probably overrides the new timescale event.

Having said that, wouldn't it be cool if we could somehow debug that? Like, create an 'overwritten' category in the debugger that'd list all the events that are overwritten by whatever other events. The more complex projects become, the harder it is to figure out all the nooks and crannies.[/quote:1jy2p93q]

That sounds very complex and probably not the best solution. The watch tab allows you to add variables to a shorter list, so you can see when they change.
B
3
S
2
G
5
Posts: 1,777
Reputation: 5,529

Post » Tue Jul 07, 2009 3:24 pm

57) This is an important one: I currently use two canvas objects for some post processing effects for Sein. The problem is that those canvas objects don't dynamically scale based on the resolution of the application, so if you set the app to any other resolution, the canvas object will just stay in place.

So it'd be cool if we could have a 'fill layout' option, so that if that checkbox is marked in an object, Construct automatically sets the resolution of that object to the resolution of the project / layout.

I also need this for tiled backgrounds. I often times just slap a single color on top of everything and use blending modes to push the colors into the right direction.
B
6
S
2
G
3
Posts: 520
Reputation: 2,690

Post » Tue Jul 07, 2009 4:23 pm

[quote="thomasmahler":2du6na9u]57) This is an important one: I currently use two canvas objects for some post processing effects for Sein. The problem is that those canvas objects don't dynamically scale based on the resolution of the application, so if you set the app to any other resolution, the canvas object will just stay in place.

So it'd be cool if we could have a 'fill layout' option, so that if that checkbox is marked in an object, Construct automatically sets the resolution of that object to the resolution of the project / layout.

I also need this for tiled backgrounds. I often times just slap a single color on top of everything and use blending modes to push the colors into the right direction.[/quote:2du6na9u]

The canvas issue can be solved by having:
[code:2du6na9u]
+Start of layout
-Canvas width = layoutwidth
-Canvas height = layoutheight
[/code:2du6na9u]

Pretty sure you can so the same with tiled backgrounds too.

~Sol
Tired of crappy file hosts that are crappy? Get DROPBOX - https://db.tt/uwjysXJF
Moderator
B
45
S
17
G
37
Posts: 2,853
Reputation: 25,966

Post » Tue Jul 07, 2009 4:23 pm

This is easy enough to do with events.

just use canvas start of layout set height/width to layout height/width.
B
5
S
2
G
4
Posts: 632
Reputation: 2,829

Post » Tue Jul 07, 2009 4:33 pm

Oh, awesome, thanks guys! :)
B
6
S
2
G
3
Posts: 520
Reputation: 2,690

Post » Tue Jul 07, 2009 6:06 pm

besides in the may update

[quote:18rmp2zh]The road to 1.0
The next major build release of Construct will be 1.0. We have now implemented all the features we want for 1.0, and until then, we will focus solely on bug fixes. There are around 150 open items on the tracker, and through the 0.99 minor releases (.2, .3, .4...) we will aim to get these as close to 0 as possible. Once we're satisfied with the bug fixes, we'll release version 1.0![/quote:18rmp2zh]
B
5
S
2
G
4
Posts: 632
Reputation: 2,829

Post » Tue Jul 07, 2009 8:58 pm

This is more of a log for stuff that I find out during development. It doesn't have to be in 1.0, so no problemo :)
B
6
S
2
G
3
Posts: 520
Reputation: 2,690

Post » Tue Jul 07, 2009 10:24 pm

[quote="SoldjahBoy":2cpdkdre]The canvas issue can be solved by having:
CODE: SELECT ALL
+Start of layout
-Canvas width = layoutwidth
-Canvas height = layoutheight
[/quote:2cpdkdre]
[quote="Aeal5566":2cpdkdre]just use canvas start of layout set height/width to layout height/width.[/quote:2cpdkdre]

This is actually a very bad idea. Having a canvas the size of the layout is ridiculous. Levels are usually way bigger than 2056x2056 (especially in the case of thomas mahlers overly demanding game), and canvases larger than 2056 in any direction results in VRAM death.

A better idea would be to set the canvases to display height/width, but with resolutions larger than 1024 x anything, the game would probably be unplayable due to low fps (although i noticed my 8300 GS supports render targets with different than power of 2 textures, but that's not the case with most computers i believe.). 2 full screen canvases is generally a bad idea, it would really hurt the fps during gameplay.
B
25
S
3
G
6
Posts: 1,197
Reputation: 5,620

Post » Tue Jul 07, 2009 11:31 pm

I tested the current version (which uses 2 canvas objects) on a couple of machines and I do have to make that trade-off... Like, it still works very well on any 2-3 year old desktop machine and it works well on powerful Notebooks (like the Macbook Pro), but if you have an integrated intel gpu, you're literally screwed, means: you'll get between 10-20 fps.

The current version of Sein isn't optimized yet either, I'm pretty sure I'll get more performance from actually optimizing the graphics, shaders that are being used, etc., but I don't really think I'll get to steady 30fps for people with really old machines or really crappy GPUs.

On the other hand, Braid isn't working well on low level machines either and only supports 2 resolutions, so I don't think people care that much. As long as one resolution is an HD standard and the other one is a monitor standard it should be good to go.
B
6
S
2
G
3
Posts: 520
Reputation: 2,690

Post » Wed Jul 08, 2009 4:04 am

58) I'm currently re-structuring the way I deal with story - and it'd be very cool if we'd have a 'trigger once ever' condition.

Right now, it's easy to set up text so that it only appears during a layout, but I have to deal with hash tables or global variables if I want text to only appear once during the whole runtime, which is a bit convoluted.
B
6
S
2
G
3
Posts: 520
Reputation: 2,690

PreviousNext

Return to Construct Classic Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests