My ongoing list

New releases and general discussions.

Post » Thu Feb 05, 2009 3:10 pm

17) Things are really getting messy now with more complexity. Not being able to organize objects in the objects list and not being able to reshuffle events in the Project Bar is a pain in the nuts. It'd be great if we'd have an organizational layer over all this sorta stuff, so we could organize alphabetically, by type (like in Windows) or custom (so we just reshuffle ourselves).

Also, it'd be cool if we could also reshuffle the tabs like in Firefox. Another thing that'd be cool is if we could colorize them. So we'd have events for layout 1 in blue and events for layout 2 in another color. Boss events could be red, etc. - improving the user experience in that sorta way goes a long way in being able to create better stuff faster :)
B
6
S
2
G
3
Posts: 520
Reputation: 2,690

Post » Thu Feb 05, 2009 5:15 pm

Rearranging and middle click close are done for the next build.
B
3
S
2
G
5
Posts: 1,777
Reputation: 5,529

Post » Thu Feb 05, 2009 5:24 pm

Also, as stated more thoroughly in the February update, the next build with have much better organisational settings for objects, and the object bar.
B
3
S
2
G
5
Posts: 1,777
Reputation: 5,529

Post » Thu Feb 05, 2009 5:31 pm

Awesome to hear, can't wait to get my hands on it :)
B
6
S
2
G
3
Posts: 520
Reputation: 2,690

Post » Fri Feb 06, 2009 8:49 pm

In your February post, you mentioned folders have been implemented for the objects list.

Can we also get the same thing for the project bar? It'd be cool if we could select a couple of event sheets and group them into a folder - then, "Layout 1" would be one entry that could be rolled out (like in Windows Explorer) to see it's content. If I'm not working on Layout 1, I double click the Folder and it rolls up, hiding it's content again.

That'd be cool. It's pretty tough right now to organize event sheets cause you can't re-order them in the list and unless you named them exactly right, you won't immediately know which ones they are.
B
6
S
2
G
3
Posts: 520
Reputation: 2,690

Post » Sat Feb 07, 2009 11:07 am

This has made me think of something else...

I've noticed Construct doesn't appear to use global objects unless it has seen them in a layout. What'd be nice is for there to be a way for globals to be accessed without having to use a separate layout for it (perhaps with a 'globals' tab or (fake) layout in the IDE so that they can still be accessed/modified/etc).
B
2
S
2
G
3
Posts: 158
Reputation: 1,566

Post » Sat Feb 07, 2009 5:57 pm

18) Wrapping.

What that means is: I'm currently adding clouds on a separate layer and I'd love to have them move slightly - so I thought I could give them a bullet movement with a very low value. It'd be cool if we'd also have a 'wrapping' action, so that once the clouds exit on the right of the layout, they'd reappear on the left side of the layout. That way, we could have a constant loop for things that move through the layouts.
B
6
S
2
G
3
Posts: 520
Reputation: 2,690

Post » Sat Feb 07, 2009 5:58 pm

Sounds like the 'wrap' behavior.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,478

Post » Sat Feb 07, 2009 6:04 pm

I tried that and also thought that was it, but does it work for you?

I have added 'bullet' and 'wrap' to the clouds object (which is a tiled background) and set wrap to wrap everywhere - But the clouds still just leave the screen on the right and don't reappear on the left side.

Edit: Oh, okay. I tested it with a black box and it works. But I guess it only starts to wrap when the whole object left on the given side, right? So for my clouds, I just have a huge ass transparent tiled background and wanted Construct to show the pixels that leave on the screen to the right immediately on the left side of the scene. As it is now, the whole clouds object must leave the screen on the right before it reappears on the left.

It'd be very cool if we'd have this as an added feature - as soon as the pixels leave the screen on the right, they reappear on the left side.
B
6
S
2
G
3
Posts: 520
Reputation: 2,690

Post » Sat Feb 07, 2009 6:33 pm

19) Is there a way to toggle layouts? Like, say I wanna let someone playtest only level 2 of my game - As it seems, right now I'd have to delete the first layout completely and create the exe with the game starting at layout 2 - is that correct? That's quite a biggie.
B
6
S
2
G
3
Posts: 520
Reputation: 2,690

PreviousNext

Return to Construct Classic Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests