my paintings have bad quallity in C2

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sun Jan 17, 2016 10:29 pm

Hi everyone. i made png paintings with gimp. in C2 they look in bad quallity. its look better just when i change their size to smaller.
how to make that the paintings will look good in their orginal size. (the window size is 1280x720), (the layout size is 2560, 1440) ?

capx:
dropbox.com/s/xda0udt1csnwgz8/my%20paintings%20doesnt%20look%20good.capx?dl=0&preview=my+paintings+doesnt+look+good.capx
B
8
S
3
Posts: 100
Reputation: 1,023

Post » Sun Jan 17, 2016 10:33 pm

In the 'Configuration Settings' just set 'Sampling' to 'Point' instead of 'Linear'.
Then you have to recreate those objects to apply this change on them.
B
5
Posts: 10
Reputation: 245

Post » Sun Jan 17, 2016 10:36 pm

How many threads are you going to create with this same topic?

Please take care or I am going to start locking/deleting your multiposting.
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
134
S
30
G
86
Posts: 5,413
Reputation: 59,510

Post » Sun Jan 17, 2016 10:39 pm

zenox98 wrote:How many threads are you going to create with this same topic?

Please take care or I am going to start locking/deleting your multiposting.

Annoying, right? xD
B
5
Posts: 10
Reputation: 245

Post » Sun Jan 17, 2016 10:46 pm

checkmate3 wrote:In the 'Configuration Settings' just set 'Sampling' to 'Point' instead of 'Linear'.
Then you have to recreate those objects to apply this change on them.


can i do it with the free edition ? ( i cant enter the Configuration bar)
B
8
S
3
Posts: 100
Reputation: 1,023

Post » Sun Jan 17, 2016 11:06 pm

Sorry, but I don't know. I have the paid one.
B
5
Posts: 10
Reputation: 245

Post » Sun Jan 17, 2016 11:15 pm

yes you can. Look on the left side.

Or click on an empty space in the layout.
in the properties bar click on project properties.
scroll down and you'll find it
B
92
S
32
G
109
Posts: 5,290
Reputation: 70,991

Post » Tue Jan 19, 2016 12:30 am

checkmate3 wrote:
zenox98 wrote:How many threads are you going to create with this same topic?

Please take care or I am going to start locking/deleting your multiposting.

Annoying, right? xD


lol
B
8
S
3
Posts: 100
Reputation: 1,023

Post » Tue Jan 19, 2016 12:31 am

R0J0hound wrote:yes you can. Look on the left side.

Or click on an empty space in the layout.
in the properties bar click on project properties.
scroll down and you'll find it


sorry. but its didnt help. the quallity get worse :(
B
8
S
3
Posts: 100
Reputation: 1,023

Post » Tue Jan 19, 2016 6:58 am

danul777 wrote:
R0J0hound wrote:yes you can. Look on the left side.

Or click on an empty space in the layout.
in the properties bar click on project properties.
scroll down and you'll find it


sorry. but its didnt help. the quallity get worse :(


No. Just leave it as linear. Sampling to "point" only applies for pixel arts. Did you try setting Fullscreen scaling in Configurations Settings to "High quality" ?
The Things you can create is only limited by your imagination. If you don't have the skills then use your motivation as a natural force to exceed all expectations. Chadori RebornXD
B
65
S
21
G
90
Posts: 1,124
Reputation: 59,852

Next

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: adventurist, Blendi1223, PROxMTswatTR, ST314, Yahoo [Bot] and 26 guests