My platform character movements

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sat Jul 20, 2013 8:23 am

@BluePhaze, thanks for your suggestion. I'm using inkScape for my animations but I'll take a look at Spriter to compare them. I will take in mind your suggestion, I'll keep working on my animations for jumping and falling and I'll let you know how's it going.

Now I don't know why when I put the background image and I move the character (left or right arrow), the game scene seems to shake and it's a very annoyng effect.

I uploaded the version of the published game if you need to understand what I'm talking about (http://ec2-54-227-40-240.compute-1.amazonaws.com:50000).

Thank you very much.
B
21
S
3
G
2
Posts: 86
Reputation: 2,262

Post » Sat Jul 20, 2013 8:30 am

it is hard to tell why without having the .capx file to look at. Without being able to look at the events and the sprites frames it can be really hard to pin them down. When I get shake it is usually due to the animation frames not lining up with the floor correctly (collision polygon different in each frame) or the camera is not setup well for the scrollTo behavior.
B
49
S
12
G
10
Posts: 1,833
Reputation: 14,548

Post » Sat Jul 20, 2013 5:18 pm

Inkscape and Sprinter, intriguing.....:D I just used Photoshop for mine for now, may use Illustrator soon :)

@BluePhaze,

Perhaps 'floating' was the wrong terminology, what I meant to say was that the animation held the last frame of the fall animation on landing, instead of playing the run animation :)

After I tried the solution I outlined as the first link, there was a bit of a problem where each of my jump and fall animations contained more than one frame, and continuously looped. Because they were tied to the "every tick" system event, they kept on looping over and over no matter what you did. Looked bad, believe me XD

I solved it after a few hours of head scratching by instead tying the jump and fall animations to another variable, which dealt with non-looping animations.

p.s. Those event sheets look interesting, it's fun to see how people tackle scenarios differently for different requirements :D
B
7
S
2
G
2
Posts: 13
Reputation: 1,553

Post » Sat Jul 20, 2013 7:38 pm

In photoshop/illustrator/gimp/inkscape simply put each moveable part of the character on it's own layer. Lower Arm, Upper Arm, Head, Torso, Upper Leg, Lower Leg, etc... then save each piece as a separate .png, and import them into spriter. Put the pieces together and then animate them. Much better than frame by frame. You can get the free version of spriter, though the pro version is only like $25.

So a lot of time by not having to draw each pose of your character. Also saves a LOT on file size in your game as you don't have a full copy of the whole character for each frame of animation. Just one copy of each individual piece, and the spriter .scml file handles putting them together and animating them. So instead of having for example a 200KB image for each frame (multiply the 200KB by how many frames you have) you just have the initial 200KB made up of the parts, and spriter handles moving those pieces and animating them for you with no additional copies needed. So if you have 100 frames of animation total, you just shrunk the animation graphics file size down by 100 times. From 20000KB (roughly 20MB) to 200KB or .2 MB. It saves time and space, pretty much a win/win.

Check the Brashmonkey site for videos of it in action: Spriter
B
49
S
12
G
10
Posts: 1,833
Reputation: 14,548

Post » Mon Jul 22, 2013 2:21 pm

Ok @BluePhaze, I'm going to check if this is what's happening because indeed the last thing I did was to change the collision transparent box of my character, so maybe it is the cause for this shake.
B
21
S
3
G
2
Posts: 86
Reputation: 2,262

Post » Mon Jul 22, 2013 2:25 pm

Thanks @JokerSushi, I actually use Illustrator too, I think it's great. And @BluePhaze, yesterday I test Spriter and I have to say it was pretty good to animate the character.Thanks for your suggestion, it seems a very useful tool and I think it's better than what I was doing. Thank you very much.
B
21
S
3
G
2
Posts: 86
Reputation: 2,262

Post » Mon Jul 22, 2013 2:29 pm

Wow @BluePhaze, what you're telling it's pretty cool!... what a saving time and space with Spriter!. I just have a question, how can I import a scml file in Construct2 ?... or am I misunderstanding what you posted ?

thank you very much.
B
21
S
3
G
2
Posts: 86
Reputation: 2,262

Post » Mon Jul 22, 2013 7:03 pm

@alejovilla227 You just drag the .scml file into Construct 2 while having your project open. You also need to install the Spriter plugin. There should be a tutorial on this. I am at work right now so can't do much looking around to find it.
B
49
S
12
G
10
Posts: 1,833
Reputation: 14,548

Previous

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: bigezy80, Laurent, Yahoo [Bot] and 9 guests