MY SUGGESTIONS THREAD

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Thu Mar 29, 2012 12:19 pm

When debuggung I have to keep restarting C2.

This is time consuming but need to reload the modified plugins.

When i export HTML5 file i am asked for a output folder. I set this.

BUT

after i restart C2, that folder location is reset to "....New Project\"

Is there anyway you guys can store the previous output location after shutdown and restart of C2??rafhelp2012-03-29 13:14:14
B
7
S
1
Posts: 65
Reputation: 821

Post » Thu Mar 29, 2012 1:16 pm

disable the popup notification after the export finishes or atleast give the option to do so
B
7
S
1
Posts: 65
Reputation: 821

Post » Thu Mar 29, 2012 3:14 pm

If you test plugins have you seen Developer Preview Mode as described in the SDK documentation?
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,478

Post » Thu Mar 29, 2012 6:48 pm

when you go from one layout to another, the properties container should update to show properties for the currently selected object/instance in the current/new layout, not the previous layouts...to stop confusion.


Allow users to CREATE new 'group' folders within the "Object Type" folder. This will allow users to put for example all objects used ONLY in Layout1 to a new folder called "Layout1 Objects"rafhelp2012-03-29 18:55:15
B
7
S
1
Posts: 65
Reputation: 821

Post » Thu Mar 29, 2012 7:10 pm

[QUOTE=rafhelp] when you go from one layout to another, the properties container should update to show properties for the currently selected object/instance in the current/new layout, not the previous layouts...to stop confusion.
[/QUOTE]

It makes more sense that the last selected object is the one displayed in the properties.
When you switch tabs, you don't select a new object, so it make no sense to change the properties displayed.

Also it allows you to select an object, switch to an event sheet and have a look on some values or whatever, which is pretty practical.

Also you can already do new folders in the "object type" bar with the licensed version.
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 6,998
Reputation: 57,791

Post » Sat Mar 31, 2012 3:05 am

Allow users to expand/shrink all sub events for top level events. to make it tidier.


All i set all sub events, i can hide/shrink them so the layout is less cluttered
B
7
S
1
Posts: 65
Reputation: 821

Post » Sat Mar 31, 2012 7:15 am

[QUOTE=rafhelp] Allow users to expand/shrink all sub events for top level events. to make it tidier.


All i set all sub events, i can hide/shrink them so the layout is less cluttered[/QUOTE]

I think it's already on the todo list as this was proposed months ago already.

In the meantime, you can do that with groups. For organization, it helps a lot.
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 6,998
Reputation: 57,791

Post » Sat Mar 31, 2012 9:43 am

Toggleable comments on the event sheet.
B
20
S
5
G
6
Posts: 32
Reputation: 2,769

Post » Sat Mar 31, 2012 7:25 pm

Any way to create an "if ...then...else..." loop in terms of events

EVENT---> If Condition is true -----> action1
    (subevent1) Else if condition false ----->action 2
    (subevent2) Else if condition is NULL----->action 3

each subevent is ONLY called/executed if the previous or main event condition is NOT met.
that would be good. As at the mo i have this problem:

EVENT ----> if button clicked
(subevent) if logged =0 (action) logged=1, set Text2.text to "logged"
(subevent) if logged =1 (action) logged=0, set Text2.text to "Not logged"

Now when i press the button regardless of whether logged=1 or 0 it will set the Text2 text to "Not logged"
B
7
S
1
Posts: 65
Reputation: 821

Post » Sat Mar 31, 2012 7:34 pm

Yes, because both subevents are consecutively true.
Consider logged = 0
Your first subevent happens and so sets logged to 1.

Than right away, you test if logged = 1. It is, since you changed it in the previous subevent.
So it switches back to 0.

What you need is to add a global and/or local variable.
You test it along the value of logged.
Something like :
Logged = 0
Var = 0
-> Set var = 1
-> Set logged = 1

Logged = 1
Var = 0
-> Set var = 1
-> Set logged = 0

This way, you are sure that if a subevent was already ran, the second won't be running as var won't be equal to 0.

You also have a conditionnal expression
On button clicked
-> set logged "logged=0?1:0"
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 6,998
Reputation: 57,791

Next

Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: DankP3, NetOne and 0 guests